[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configure DHCP on Pix 515E

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a PIX 515E and would like to enable DHCP for the following:

10.6.64.1 255.255.255.0

Can someone show me how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dufff
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
3nerds earned 2000 total points
ID: 24765013
dhcpd address 192.168.1.10-192.168.0.254 inside
dhcpd dns x.x.x.x interface inside
dhcpd wins x.x.x.x interface inside
dhcpd domain domain.local interface inside
dhcpd update dns both interface inside
dhcpd enable inside

If you need something specific let me know.

Good Luck,

3nerds
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 24765024
dhcpd enable inside  
dhcpd address 10.6.64.1-10.6.64.255 inside  
dhcpd dns <server address>
0