Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi guys,

ok here we go again I can recieve mail on my exchanger server 2003 sp2 but I cannot send mail? what would cause this? Help please
0
Comment
Question by:ummon33
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laguayoiii earned 1000 total points
ID: 24765073
Try going into into ESM (exchange system manager)
 then administrative groups
click on the name of your server
 then click queues,
 on the top next to find messages, click enable outbound mail.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24765260
Do you have a default gateway on the Exchange server...is it correctly pointing to the Firewall.    Easy test check to see if you have internet access on the server.

Are you doing any type of port blocking on the firewall.    From the Exchange server can to telnet to a mailserver on the internet from a command line?

  Open the      cmd prompt.
Type      telnet 66.93.241.144 25
Type HELO      server.com
Type MAIL      FROM:you@mydomain.com
You may      get a message saying "250 ok"

If you get this far is does not appear to be connectivity.

Are all your services started?
 
How long has this been going on?    
0
 

Author Comment

by:ummon33
ID: 24767772
Thanks Guys I had to restart the SMTP Service and all was well after that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ummon33
ID: 31599261
Thanks guys  I had to restart the SMTP service.
0