Solved

Active directory is starting

Posted on 2009-07-02
14
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I restarted one of our DCs this evening after some updates and it decided to stick for about 5 mins on "Active Directory Starting.." during the startup procedure.

It eventually sorted it's self out and gave me the login screen and I don't see any adverse affects(?!).

In the event log, I have a weird event from DHCP:

The DHCP service failed to see a directory server for authorization.

Can anybody shed any light on a reason? Maybe someone has seen it before?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnGerhardt
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 24765128
Because there was a delay in Act Dir. starting, the DHCP probably completed its startup process before AD was completely started.  I would try to restart DHCP again now that AD is started.  If this does not work, try restarting the server again to see if AD starts slow.  Do you have any other errors other than the DHCP event?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24765178
Hi,
I would recommend installing the Windows Support Tools from the Microsoft Web Site or server installation CD's. Run a dcdiag and netdiag to ensure all components are happy and healthy.

Best,
T
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24765219
Are you seeing any 4013 and 4015 events for DNS?
Thanks
Mike
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24765520
Hi guys thanks for the responses...
Mike: I will check for the DNS events but I don't think do, do you have an idea?!
tdukie13: I have run dcdiag and netdiag, sorry should have put that in the details in the question, this was my first reaction. There were no errors...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24765535
Sorry hit enter to quickly!
nettech0300: I was pretty sure this was the reason that DHCP had the problem but it is up find now, I think this s more a sympton of the other problem... Any Ideas?
Thanks guys..
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24765571
mkline..
I take it back I do have a 4015 DNS error message in the event log..
 
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 24765645
Is this DC pointing to itself for primary DNS and another box for secondary DNS?
Looks like you are running into the "race condition" issue.  Basically DNS and AD "race" to startup during boot.
We had that on a few of our DCs.  We flipped it and now have those DCs point to another box/DC for primary DNS and itself as secondary.
Helps with this issue.
Thanks
Mike
,
 
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24765725
Mike,
Dead on! I will make the changes.
A quick question though will this make any different after the machine has booted?
BTW, just read you block, congrats on the MVP.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24765771
No it will be fine after the machine boots.   There was a really great discussion last fall over at activedir about the DNS settings
http://www.activedir.org/ListArchives/tabid/55/forumid/1/postid/31346/view/topic/Default.aspx
At the time we didn't change ours (nothing was broken) but after we started seeing the errors we did and have been ok since.
Thanks for the words on the MVP...still see myself as just another IT guy trying to make it through the day :)
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24765816
Thanks!
Maybe straying from the topic but can I just ask another question that I personally always stuggle with, have a feeling you will have the answer!
Should you use a loopback address for DNS server configuration on a NIC when the DNS server is local, or it's IP?
 
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24766458
I've always used its IP and not the 127 loopback address...just always done it that way on my end.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 24766776
Ok.. Thanks so much.. The points are are yours for a perfect diagnosis!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24766808
Thanks man, have a great holiday weekend!!
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 31599264
Mike,
Really impressive, even with my rather sparse question you managed to work out what the problem was in just a couple of comments. It has been a while since I was on this side of the Q and A process and it is certainly great to get such a brilliant answer.

I left work wondering what the problem was and will return tomorrow triumphant (thanks to you!).

Thanks so much!
John
0