?
Solved

VPN error

Posted on 2009-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am connecting fine via VPN.  However, another person has a problem using the same logins from her home.
Secure VPN Connection terminated locally by the client.  
Reason 412: The remote peer is no longer responding.

0
Comment
Question by:mmcsadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Edman555 earned 900 total points
ID: 24765143
Does it connect at all?  If it does, how long before it disconnects?

Many home cable/dsl routers block pptp and l2tp ports by default.  Somewhere in the setup there is probably a checkbox to allow vpn passthrough or some such language.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmcsadmin
ID: 24765195
Looks like disconnects immediately. Duration: 0 days, 00:00:00

VPN Cisco client has only two options under Enable Transparent Tunneling
Currently IPSec over UDP (NAT/PAT)
and another one IPSec over TCP and can specify the port.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edman555
ID: 24765273
I meant to say to check the config of the route/firewall at the client end.  Sometimes they block outgoing vpn traffic.  Attached is an example of the setting on a Linksys router.
image.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 300 total points
ID: 24765421
Here's a pretty good troubleshooting page:
http://fengnet.com/book/VPNconf/ch12lev1sec6.html
There is a 412 error mentioned there, also you may want to check out the blackhole router section...
btw rather than mess with the registry directly dealing with blackhole problems I prefer to use Dr. TCP: http://www.dslreports.com/drtcp

What router is the home machine connected to?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 300 total points
ID: 24771095
412 is common with most VPN software and i have had my fair share with Cisco's one.  This usually means that the standard port used by Cisco VPN (TCP 5500 i think) is being blocked by either the router/firewall or the ISP service (such as some hotels).  Some basic/low cost ISP packages usually do not allow VPN tunnels, so she needs to check that first with her provider.

The software is normally used in IPSec mode, but can do PPTP if required.  Netgear routers are great at this as Cisco VPN software have a built-in pass-thru so it doesn't get blocked.  I have had issues with staff having Linksys routers (Cisco home branding), can't believe they sometimes block their own VPN product but there you go (Lenovo/IBM notebooks don't like Linksys routers either).

your user needs to check the router/firewall at home and set the VPN ports to be allowed/pass-thru, this will vary from router to router, so best to ask her what make/model she has.  The current software version we run is 5.0.04 (i believe there is a new release which i haven't got yet).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:munir_hayat
ID: 24771651
it is not possible.he is configuring your account on vpn client wrongly
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:munir_hayat
ID: 24771659
tell him to  follow the same step as you have done on vpn client for remote connection.
0