Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS or JavaScript Quiz Questions

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I've recently been hired to do some web development (XHTML, CSS, and JavaScript) work that's a little beyond my current skill set.  In an effort to ramp up as quickly as possible, I'm going to hire a subcontractor help me out.  I've posted the job on ODesk and have received many responses.  When hiring using ODesk, I always include a few quiz questions to identify the strongest candidates.  I'm looking for some CSS or JavaScript questions that are moderate to moderately difficult.  Please, don't send me anything that's insanely difficult.  And please send me the answers.  (I'll reword the questions so my ODesk respondents can't use Google to find the answers.)
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
EMB01 earned 1336 total points
ID: 24767555
You can check out this free, pre-built quiz on CSS here:
http://www.ex-designz.net/test_page.asp?tid=37

Here's one for JavaScript:
http://www.ex-designz.net/test_page.asp?tid=65

Here's one for XHTML:
http://www.ex-designz.net/test_page.asp?tid=66

Doesn't oDesk have some sort of qualification apparatus like elance.com? On elance, freelancers can take test to gauge their skill level. In my experience, the tests are pretty rough (at least for PHP).
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:EMB01
EMB01 earned 1336 total points
ID: 24767560
Also, there are quizes available at w3schools.com. Here's one on CSS:
http://www.w3schools.com/Css/css_quiz.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ganesh_gns
ganesh_gns earned 664 total points
ID: 24776563
0