Solved

Postmaster account security permissions

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

The postmaster account used for Exchange 2003 has been accidentally deleted in Active Directory. I am trying to recreate it, but I want to know the security permissions it requires (i.e. member of which default security groups)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maherusa
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24765424
I don't have exchange in my lab here at work so I can't check but did you see this technet article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313832
How To Set an SMTP Postmaster Account
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 250 total points
ID: 24766065
There is no special postmaster account in Exchange 2003.
The postmaster@ mailbox is usually applied to the account that was used to install Exchange. Therefore it is often on the Administrator account. You can also create another account to hold the address. No special permissions or anything like that required. It doesn't do anything, other than be the account that is shown when a message (NDR) comes form postmaster.

Simon.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now