?
Solved

How can I make my Internet Cafe Secured and Virus attack free?

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-23
I have my internet cafe with 20 pc's running on windows XP  service pack 2 on all. I have not configured my network with any provision. I use a switch with 24 ports and a dlink router.
What is the Optimum techniques i should be using to make my cafe virus hazard free. I have usual virus/worms/trojans/malware attacks. I use deep freeze. How can I get the solution to optimally use my hardware resources. I dont use any specific server techniques to route the bandwidth to users. how can i monitor bandwidth usage and sites visit log?  

Can any body help me out this mess.

thanks,
legenlegacy
0
Comment
Question by:legendlegacy
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
samdart earned 500 total points
ID: 24765804
Check out Windows SteadyState at http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/sharedaccess/seeit/internetcafe.mspx to make the PC's virus/malware free

Along with that you can use CyberCafe http://www.cybercafepro.com/index.html to keep track of internet usage
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Wolfhere
Wolfhere earned 500 total points
ID: 24765973
I would use Ubuntu 9.04 for the OS, Firestarter for firewall (there are logs created for sites visited if configured correctly), Firefox browser. The HowTO by eliAnthony is located here: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=707688. Cost for doing this? $0.00

If you want to stick to Windows, first I would install sp3...this is more a rollup service pack than adding anything new features. Unfortunately, windows kiosk machines would require spending some money for the management of security.
I would both deploy Symantec endpoint protection and Norton Ghost 14.0
I would ghost one machine (Norton Ghost 14.0 networked with console on another management machine) after configuring the machine the way you want it with the antivirus (purchase enough licenses for Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0 : http://www.symantec.com/business/endpoint-protection).
If you have AD installed to the network, have a restrictive policy associated to say 20 different users (one group) for the kiosk. If someone trashes a machine, you can easily set the machine to image on the next boot. Twenty minutes later, its back up and running. The endpoint protection saves you the spread of viruses/malware/spyware before next boot.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 24767416
I do recommend the installation of a recovery card such as

http://www.elstonsystems.com/prod/hard_drive_recovery_card.html

These cards permit you to roll back the state of your computer to what it was as installed.

Thus you make a master image of what you want your software to do and save this state using the card (it uses a small partition on your disk).  If you get hit by a virus then boot to the card and restore back to the original state.

Various Cyber Cafe software can permit the monitoring and control of network usage.  However the costs rise with the more features you ask of the software and monitoring network usage is one that costs.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:surbabu140977
surbabu140977 earned 500 total points
ID: 27811474
Practically, you cannot control the computers because cyber cafe customers won't like any limitations. However, in my early days I suggested some owners to use AVG free edition antivirus and zone alarm free firewall version to install in every pc and that worked pretty well. That's the best free combo you would get.

Monitoring bandwidth, just get any free rrd tool from net like mrtg which will give you b/w usage idea.

Site visit log, this should be embedded in the proxy server software you use. If it's not there, change your proxy software.

Best,
0