Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Photo Gallery -

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm putting together a web photo gallery. I like the simplicity of one I found on http://chaletjersey.com/gallery.php and wondered if this can be created via plugin / third party software to achieve similar results and speed up the process of creation.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richard1966
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dhobale
dhobale earned 200 total points
ID: 24766081
please check the following tutorial for step by step instructions:

http://www.entheosweb.com/website_design/web_photo_album.asp
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 24766420
Do you happen to also have Photoshop and Bridge?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
s8web earned 1800 total points
ID: 24767550
In the link you gave, they're using lightbox which is a ajax plugin that utilizes the prototype library.

Check out http://www.huddletogether.com/projects/lightbox2/

Similarly, thickbox supports opening iframes and other content from with the same modal type window. Thickbox uses jquery.

http://jquery.com/demo/thickbox/

There are a slew of gallery/slideshow solutions that are easy to implement, free, and ready to go written for jquery, prototype, mootools, etc. which are all ajax environments/libraries.

http://blueprintds.com/2009/01/20/top-14-jquery-photo-slideshow-gallery-plugins/
http://www.noupe.com/ajax/37-more-shocking-jquery-plugins.html


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24769693
Wow that page loaded slowwww..
 
Cooliris.com offers a great free Gallery for images...
 
 
Selvol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richard1966
ID: 31599307
The Lightbox 2 script and dowload was just what I was looking for. It looks better the the Dreamweaver solution.

Thanks.
0