Solved

Upgrading to SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2009-07-02
11
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are upgrading to SQL Server 2008 from SQL Server 2005. We are running SQL Server Reporting Services 2005 as well. Please suggest any good sources/links to upgrade articles. Also, if anyone has experience upgrading SQL Server, anything we should watch out for? I heard that the reports we have created with SQL Server 2005 will not function after the upgrade??

We built our previous reports using SQL Management Studio/Visual Studio 2005. Anything difficult about this upgrade? How long did it take?
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24767120
>> I heard that the reports we have created with SQL Server 2005 will not function after the upgrade??

Its not the case. SQL Server 2008 SSRS was designed such that it wont break the existing functionality and provide more functionalities.
Hence reports created in 2005 will work in 2008

For the upgradation path, this should help you out:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144267.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb677622.aspx

Some considerations or pre-requisites for upgradation
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143747.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24767157
Thank you for your links. I have found some very troubling news. We want to upgrade to SQL Server 2008 Standard Edition, but right now we have SQL Server 2005 Enterprise Edition. According to this article http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393.aspx it is not supported.

What can I do?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24769301
I suggest you to take full backup of all your databases and install fresh copy of your SQL Server 2008 and restore your databases, I guess that is the only option remain for you now.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 250 total points
ID: 24769682
Since editions are not mentioned in the question, mentioned that generic approach.
And so you cannot proceed with those steps now.

As RiteshShah mentioned above,
1. You need to do a complete backup of your databases
2. Take Backup of your system and msdb database too.
3. Take Backup of your Logins.
4. Uninstall SQL Server 2005 Enterprise
5. Install SQL Server 2008 Enterprise
6. Restore your Backups
7. Run the Login Scripts.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 250 total points
ID: 24770181
minor correction in above steps:

1. You need to do a complete backup of your databases
2. Take Backup of your system and msdb database too.
3. Take Backup of your Logins. (database backup and system database backup will do)
4. Uninstall SQL Server 2005 Enterprise
5. Install SQL Server 2008 Enterprise (should be standard, if it was enterprise, could be able upgrade directly)
6. Restore your Backups
7. Run the Login Script
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24770189
moreover, if you wish, don't uninstall SQL Server 2005 until you successfully run SQL Server 2008 with restored database, you can run two different version of SQL Server with named instance, however this is not necessary

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24770236
OK to install SQL Server 2008 Standard on the same server as SQL Server 2005 Enterprise?

Backup 2005 DB and Logins, and restore to 2008? Correct?

Also, not sure what you guys mean by "Run Login Script?"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24770242
you will not need it I guess, once you will restore Master database and then all your databases, it will do the job.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24770598
RiteshShah,
    It was correct. Taking Login Backup is not required if we take backup of maser database.
Thanks for correcting me out.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24770605
It's ok rrjegan, it happens sometime when we answer in hurry.... not a big issue, I am 100% sure it was just a minor slippages.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24809529
One more question, what about SQL Reporting Services. When I backup and restore to SQL Server 2008, what will happen to the Reporting Server, how will that get upgraded?
0