Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

redirect mydocuments

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I did a test environment with 1 user in 1 ou to redirect his mydocuments.  it worked without a hitch.  i have now deleted the gpo associated with it and it still redirects mydocs.  i have taken him out of the ou associated with the redirect mydocuments and it still redirects them.

i would like to know how its going to behave when i go away from redirectiing mydocuments or need to move them.  any ideas?  is it stuck like this?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24766397
You need to disable folder redirection on the policy before you remove it so that the clients pick up the change
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TDKD earned 1000 total points
ID: 24766530
You may have to make the change on the GPO to set back the default location of the "My Documents" prior to disabling this GPO.

e.g For Default location you can specify "C:\Documents and settings\%username%\My Documents", if this is Vista it would be the "Users" directory.

Hope this helps...

Warm Regards,
Tony D.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 24766539
Also specify to move the user's contents of the old location, if changes have been made?
0