Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook security message sending email from VB6

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello All,
I am creating a VB6 form (in a legacy VB6 application) to send Outlook email messages. When I run the program I get a security message from Outlook that you have to click OK on to send the email message.

Is there a way to avoid this security message? I would rather my users not have to take the extra step of clicking through this security message to send the email message.

I googled this problem already and found the Outlook Redemption product that avoids this problem by using extended MAPI functionality, but I doubt my boss will spend $199 to buy this product, so please don't suggest this option.

Thanks for your input,
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:KMcElhiney
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 24766599
Hello KMcElhiney,

To disable that, I've used three products:

1) Express ClickYes
http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/
There is a free version and a Pro version for ~$30 with more features.  I've used the pro version.
It works as advertised.  I'm not using it currently.  I'm using the MAPILab product instead.

2) MAPILab Advanced Outlook Security
http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/
A free COM add-in for Outlook.  I am using it now and I like it

3) Redemption
http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
A DLL you can use in your code to disable the warnings.  Free download, but you must pay a
license to distribute.  I've used it and like it.

I know you said "forget about Redemption", but IMHO it is the best way.  The $199 will be money
well spent.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24769145
you could also send your e-mail through a SMTP server with http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
0
 

Author Comment

by:KMcElhiney
ID: 24817910
matthewspatrick,

I put in a request to buy Outlook Redemption for this project. It does look like the best solution to the problem and I like that the guy is still supporting it. Thanks for the endorsement and I'm going to go ahead and mark your reply as a solution.

Cheers!
Kevin

0