Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 server two NICS, one says local access only

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running windows server 2008 on a dell server with 2 NICS.  I have assigned the IP addresses 192.168.50.26, and 192.168.50.27.  

:\Users\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : S1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : VWH.mydomain.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : VWH.mydomain.com
                                       mydomain.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mydomain.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client) #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-9B-8D-9E-5B
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.27(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mydomain.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-9B-8D-9E-59
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.26(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.50.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mydomain.com
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.mydomain.com
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.50.26%12(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.50.27%12(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 127.0.0.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Administrator>

Here is the problem.  The .27 interface says it is local access only.  I don't know why.  Can you help or give me some ideas what to try?

Additionally complicating matters are a couple of things:

This is a DC, in a domain called XXX.mydomain.com.  I want to be able to just use the mydomain.com also in DNS, and I believe that the XXX naming has messed up my DNS setup, but I don't know how that would effect the network connection saying only local connectivity....

The firewall is turned off completely right now, using advanced firewall control panel, just to make sure that this is not an issue.

I'm worried about IP conflicts, bad cables, anything, but I can't see anyone else using the address and i have replaced the cable into a new switch port in the managed switch.

Please help!

0
Comment
Question by:richfaris
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 1400 total points
ID: 24766870
Why not team them?   This will give you failover/load balancing and resolve your issue.

Download the latest drivers and Windows Management Application:

http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netxtremeii.php
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 600 total points
ID: 24767325
the server is going to pick one nic to go to the internet, the other nic doesn't unless it is directly needed to or the binding order changes. So this is completly normal for it to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richfaris
ID: 24773004
Actually I really appreciate both of your responses, and am splitting the points, hope that helps.  I'm curious what best practices are assuming that I don't team, I was assigning different IPs to every NIC, but is it better to create multiple host records with the same server name and the different IPs?

I think teaming will really simplify.  I have already implemented it using the link given by Endure on the windows machines, now I have to do it on the centos/rhel ones.

thanks again
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richfaris
ID: 31599325
Thanks for the succinct and quick answer.  This really helped me out!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24773310
My recommendation is to look at your needs.    If you have some unique situation were you need two separate IPs I would go with that.    In most cases I see teaming being the best because its gives you a bit more fault tolerance.    I have had cables/NICs go bad.
0