Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display 4 parameters in a line - Parameter's Panel - SSRS 2005

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07

Hi,

I have a SSRS report with 10 parameters. When I ran the report then it is displaying 2 parameters in 5 lines. I want to dispaly 4 paramters in 1 line so that it will occupy less space. Can you please let me know how to do that ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milani_lucie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 300 total points
ID: 24768482
if there is anything you can control to fix that it will be in the stylesheets, check out http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345247(SQL.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Yurich earned 750 total points
ID: 24768494
Hello,
Unfortunatelly, you can't do that as we (developers) have no control over parameter area.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 24768556
2 CGLuttrell:
I don't think you can change number of parameters in a row using provided CSS files, but if someone manages, I'd be interested to now how :)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 450 total points
ID: 24771776
As Yurich already said, I'm quite sure it's not possible using CSS.  As I was curious myself I had a look at the generated HTML and at the CSS.  They're using an HTML TABLE with 2 TDs (cells) per TR (row) for the positioning of the controls.

0