[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Completely locked out of a file

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a file on my 2003 Server that I seem to have lost all access to whatsoever. Neither the domain admin or local admin account on the server can even see the security tab, nor take ownership of the file.

Any operation delete/rename/take ownership will result in an access denied message.

Any idea how I can reset the permissons and/or fix this file? I've never faced an access issue with a file that I couldn't just take ownership on.

0
Comment
Question by:jschweg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 24767340
Run CHKDSK /F on the drive to check for filesystem corruption.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 24767547
I had thought about doing that, however the volume is a RAID-5. Can't you cause problems if you run chkdsk in write mode on a RAID array?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 24767697
I've never heard of an issue like that.  It will probably require a reboot though.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 24770518
I have seen this problem multiple times with files in a directory structure with paths longer than 238 characters. A solution is then to rename directories lower in the path so that the overall length of the longest path is reduced to below 238 characters.

This happens often when directory structures are moved as a whole into another directory structure, or when someone decides to rename directories to more descriptive names.

I have seen directory structures renamed from

\ICT\SD\DOC

to

\Information and Communication Technology Department\Service Desk\
Documentation of Procedures
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jschweg
ID: 24823918
Sorry for the delay, I've been out of town. Thanks for the help.
0