Solved

Small Business Server Manager and Win 2003.

Posted on 2009-07-02
6
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm switching servers from a Win 2003 SBS machine to a Win 2003 machine.  What I'm trying to find out is whether Win 2003 has either a version of, or an equivalent to the Small Business Server Manager interface/snapin that's on SBS.  I find it extremely user friendly, and I can't tell whether there is some version on Server 2003, or whether I'm going to have to do all of that configuration much more manually.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:krlaw6
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 125 total points
ID: 24767210
No, there isn't really a pre-configured management console for Win2K3.  You can create your own console, though, by opening a blank MMC console (Start/Run, type mmc) and then adding the various tools, like ADUC, Group Policy Management, etc., and then save it as a separate .MMC file.  I do this all the time.  
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24767523
Why are you switching away from SBS?  AS suggested, SBS has MANY wizards that are designed for the novice "office computer guy" to handle everyday tasks.  Server standard is not designed that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 24767572
leew:

NOW you tell me.  :o

We've got an outside consultant upgrading our servers, and that's what he recommended.  And as a novice IT Manager, I'm taking his word for it that it's a step up, and the way to go.  
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 75 total points
ID: 24767702
If it's too late, it's too late, but I without a good reason, I would not do this.  SBS is cheaper and if he's not using the transition pack, he's costing your company even more money in licenses.  Plus he's costing you more money in making things more difficult for YOU.  Oh and you'll be losing the Remote Web Workplace (if you use it).

There are a few restrictions to SBS:
*MAXIMUM of 75 users
*No trusts with other domains
*You cannot run terminal services on the SBS server (you can add other servers that can)
*The SBS server MUST be the FSMO master DC

Common misconceptions:
*You can only have one server - this is FALSE - again, the restriction is that the SBS server must be the FSMO master DC but other servers are fine
*You can only have one DC - this is false, same reason as above.
*You cannot run terminal services - again, false - you can, just not on the SBS Server.

People RARELY need trusts nowadays, in my experience.  No small business I've seen does...

if you are reaching the 75 user limit, then you should be looking into EBS - essential Business SERver - which supports 250-300 users and comes with 3-4 server licenses, the wizards you use, and discounts overall.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 50 total points
ID: 24767954
Yikes! I agree with leew. If you don't have any of the above limitations, I wouldn't do it. If you decide in the future to go with Server 2008, you might consider it then. I like SBS for small businesses just because it includes Exchange, not to mention all those wizards. Are you needing to run Exchange on this box? If so, that's another reason not to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 24787027
Thanks for all the advice.  I'm going to check with the consultant, and verify whether there's a compelling reason to be switching away from SBS.

Thanks to everyone.
0