Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add storage (DAS) to existing VMWARE server

Posted on 2009-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I currently have an HP DL380G5 with a P400 controller.  I just purchased an HP MSA60 DAS box.  The plan is to replace the controller with a P800.  HP said this should not affect VMWARE (3.5) in any way.  But now I will need to add the storage to VMWARE.  After configuring RAID and booting vmware I assume the new storage will just show up?  Then I will create a new datastore and voila, that's it?
0
Comment
Question by:damien1234
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24767769
Unless HP has a VMware specific install, you are going to have to create a new datastore from the newly attached storage formatted with VMFS filessystem.  

ESX?

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnilson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24767788
If ESX look here:

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35/vi3_35_25_3_server_config.pdf

Chapters 5-8, especially ch5, and pages 101-103, and 124

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24771593
Do you have a local datastore configured as VMFS at present ?

How have you partitioned VMware ESX 3.5 Host ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damien1234
ID: 24773723
Yes, this is a production server.  There is a single internal array of 8 disks in a RAID 6 configuration.  ESX was installed with all the default partitioning schemes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damien1234
ID: 24777288
Well, today was the day.  I simply installed the P800 as a second controller.  Upon booting I configured the new array the way I wanted.  VMWare recognized the new controller without a hitch.   I created a new datastore and formatted with VMFS.  Simple, simple, simple.  My biggest concern going in was losing the primary array.  I decided not to try to be a hero and move the primary array onto the new controller and remove the old.  Now I can enjoy the weekend!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24778076
gave him the step-by-step from VMware on how to do this

Can't imagine how "solved it myself" applies after being shown the manual procedure for this


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:damien1234
ID: 24778341
The question was more about how VMware would react to switching controllers.  It seemed a bit to simple to me and I was concerned if I had a solid plan and really just wanted confirmation from others.  Without question the referenced pages were dead on although I didn't need them since I already knew how to do these things.  I will concede dnilson has a valid point since my actual questions referenced the storage showing up and and the adding of the datastore.  I also thought there would be a possiblity of the objection.  I might have gotten the answer I was looking for if the question I wanted answered was more clear... such is the nature of being technical.
0