Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS 2008 TERMINAL SERVER LICENSING

Posted on 2009-07-02
13
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I am looking to deploy two Terminal Servers 2008 in my school.  The two servers will be load balancing login requests.. Question I wanted to ask is we have 1200 pupils who will be logging ifrom home nto the servers but not concurrently. At any one time only 60 users may logon.  Therefore, do we have to purchase 1200 TS user licenses for each server? or do we just by the total no of users concurrently accessing the server?

Please advise,

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fais79
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 24767284

Two options per user or per device
Basically imagine a sticker that says LICENSED!, either you slap it on the computer or slap it on the User. OR mix it around
The question is , do you have more users than you do computer
A company may have 10 computers but 20 employees, better to license the computers
A company may have 10 computers and 5 employees, better to license the users
A company may have 10 computer, 5 employees and a lab of 10 computers that a bunch load of students use, better to license 5 users and 10 computers

Terminal services
You license the user or computer, or mix it up just like the windows 2008 CALS

hope that explains it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24767287
You only need concurreent licenses so 60 would be anough if your confident you won't exceed that you you would only need 60
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24767316
Microsoft Terminal Server licensing is NOT and has never been concurrent! You will need one TS CAL for every user/device accessing the terminal server(s).
Note that the TS CALs cover access to any number of terminal servers in your organization, you don't need to "distribute" licenses on different TS.
If your 1200 users will only be accessing your terminal servers from within the school on school hardware (for example from 60 workstations), you're better off with 60 "Per Device" TS CALs as opposed to 1200 "Per User" CALs.
This is for 2003, but the basics still apply to W2k8:
The Ultimate Guide to Windows 2003 Terminal Server Licensing
http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/brianmadden/archive/2004/04/01/the-ultimate-guide-to-windows-2003-terminal-server-licensing.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24767322
I thought terminal services was licensed per connection?
Certainly every time I have set it up it has been?!?!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24767375
Looking at that I was wrong? Also my servers are licensed wrongly too!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fais79
ID: 24767382
Please be aware that the users will be logging on into Terminal Servers from at home... do you still recommend that I get per device as oppose to per user?

If TS User Cals then do I need all 1200?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24767408
Do you have a schools agreement?
If so they may be included!?

I normally setup TS with enough licenses for concurrent users and have never had a problem you wouldn't need to split them as TS licensing would sort that for you but odba's document indicates the licenses are not concurrent licenses but licences for an individual user in which case you would need 1200
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 24767417
I almost think you're stuck with getting 1200 user.

If you were to get 60 device, you'd still be doing licensing concurrently, and as OBda points out, that's not how it works.

If you got 1200 device, if a student would log in from his parents laptop, then his laptop, it would chew up two of your licenses.  If you had 1200 user licenses, a user could log in from China and his house and not use any more licenses
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24767431
If the users are logging on from home as well, then you'll need the full 1200.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 2000 total points
ID: 24767433
Microsoft licensing is very complicated, you need to either the user or the computer. Again you can mix and match.

Your home users would not be licensed per computer, it would not make since because users are not sharing that computer. You would slap a sticker on the users forehead and say LICENSED! that goes for when they go in the office or go home.

you would never license the students because they will be all over the place. Say you have a lab of 10 computers and 20 users. You would license per device 10 computer, slap a sticker on the pc that says LICENSED!. no matter who uses it it is licensed.

don't get consfused with citrix, it is concurrent licensing.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 24767454
Please see my first comment, it has been the best approach for me when explaining licensing. What gets very complicated is office licensing. (very expensive)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24767510
"Expensive" is the right word, but it's not complicated. Unless you manage to get a special agreement with Microsoft, Office is licensed *per* *device* accessing the terminal server; Clients with a local Office installed can use the local Office license *only* if the edition, language, and version on the desktop are the same as on the terminal server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 24768319
Yes but if you have a 100 user/device CALS for terminal server you need to have 100 office licenses. You are licensing the access to the product. It is licensed per device so home users have to be licensed for office. My point it is it is much more complicated than terminal services. =)

on the terminal server licensing you said

oBdA:If the users are logging on from home as well, then you'll need the full 1200.

Yes this is correct if all of your users work from home along with working in the office, this probably isnt' the case. My recommendation is to mix and match the licensing. The hard part is figuring out who gets what licensed.
0