Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop battery

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Gateway 7322 GZ laptop.  I am having the battery replaced.  What are the steps or processes to have it a full load charge.  Or how do I handle a new battery for charging.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Hutchinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24767451
You're thinking of the old batteries NiCAD that used to have a memory effect. Don't worry about this one. Just charge it to a full charge or whatever you want, it'll still charge to a full charge whenever you have the time.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:andoss
andoss earned 1000 total points
ID: 24770318
What wired said, modern batteries don't hold a memory anymore so you can half charge them if that's all you have time for and they will start charge full the next time.
0