[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable "Disconnect" from Remote Desktop

Posted on 2009-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
3,770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Terminal Server.

We want to force users to use the "Log Off" option rather that ticking the "X" at the top of the screen, or disconnecting.

Is there a way we can do this via/ Group Policy?

Also can you prevent users from right clicking the RDP session on their local PC and clicking "Close"?
0
Comment
Question by:Drakin030
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 600 total points
ID: 24767429
In terminal services manager right clock on TVP-rdp select properties and you can tell terminal services how to deal with disconnected sessions so they don't get jogged on your licenses
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 24767476
Well our goal is to prevent users from incorrectly disconnecting thus leaving printer sessions active and such. We wan tto try and force users to use the log off button.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 900 total points
ID: 24767527
If its only for once server, you can do this on "Terminal service Configuration" MMC Snapin.

Go to Start > Program files > Administrative Tools > TS Configuration >
Select Session

Check "Override user settings"

Select the time duration you need to have before ending an disconnected session.
(I prefer to make 5mins atlest - In case of a network or bandwidth issue, this will give 5mins time in case if we are able to get reconnected)

Cheerio
Shaba
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24767528
OK, sorry I misunderstood, try this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc975906.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 24767541
Shabarinath,

I may need to go with your method.

Demazter,

That option would work under the start menu, but that would still give the user the option to hit the X at the top of the RDP client.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24767574
I don't think you can stop them doing that as it's just like any other app on the client but the TCP-rdp settings I mentioned in my first post would help this situation
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24767579
Which are the same as the other post just I am on a mobile so couldn't type so much :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 31599361
Even though we couldn't disable the actual "X", setting a disconnect option should work.
0