Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parse XML in VB .NET 2003 <result id="example">

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
The function in the attached code works great if I have an xml as shown on the top. However, I do not know how to read the bottom xml. Anyone want to help me out on this?
<xml>
  <area>
    <test>
      <result> Example </result>
    </test>
  </area>
</xml>
 
 
Public Fuction ReadXML()     
   Dim xml As Object
        Dim XMLDoc As New XmlDocument
        Dim nodeList As XmlNodeList
        ' Dim node As XmlNode
 
        XMLDoc.Load("C:\temp\example.xml")
 
        nodeList = XMLDoc.SelectNodes("area/test/result")
        For Each node As XmlNode In nodeList
            Dim lsted As String = node.InnerText
            lblisted.Items.Add(lsted)
        Next
End Function
 
 
<xml>
  <area>
    <test>
      <result id="example" hid="example2" other="example3">
    </test>
  </area>
</xml>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:zerogeek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1200 total points
ID: 24767628
Use the Attributes property. For example....

    Dim id As String = node.Attributes("id").Value

Wayne
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jinal
jinal earned 800 total points
ID: 24769003
Public Fuction ReadXML()    
   Dim xml As Object
        Dim XMLDoc As New XmlDocument
        Dim nodeList As XmlNodeList
        ' Dim node As XmlNode
 
        XMLDoc.Load("C:\temp\example.xml")
 
        nodeList = XMLDoc.SelectNodes("area/test/result")
        For Each node As XmlNode In nodeList
            Dim lsted As String = String.Empty
            For Each attrib as XmlAttribute in node.Attributes
            lsted  = lsted + attrib.Value
            Next  
            lblisted.Items.Add(lsted)
        Next
End Function
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 24769481
jinal,

If you are going to make use of suggestions made by other experts, please be courteuos enough to acknowledge them.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jinal
ID: 24769762
Hello Wayne,
When i posted my code i did not read the comment by other expert.
I realize that partial part of my code already there.  I will take care of this next time.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zerogeek
ID: 31599364
Thank you. Both answers were great.
0