Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create an access list which denies smtp to all nodes except the email server?

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do I create an access list which denies smtp to all nodes except the email server?
0
Comment
Question by:aramirez-1
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasirsh
ID: 24771188
access-list 10 permit tcp host E-Mail Server any eq 25
access-list 10 deny tcp any any
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24781066
That'll deny a lot more than email, and you can't use a standard acl number, it has to be extended number range.

Assuming that you are applying this to an inbound interface:

access-list 110 permit tcp any host <mail server ip> eq 25
access-list 110 deny tcp any any eq 25
access-list 110 permit ip any any
0