Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A+

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am interested in taking A+ certification in 6 months.  I know that there are 4 exams available, it is a must to pass A+ essentials and then I have 3 options I can either take  220602 (IT Technician), 220603 (Remote Support Technician), or 220604 (Depot Technician).  which one of those three is the most valuable?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:systems_ax
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sharkbot221984 earned 800 total points
ID: 24767737
I'd say the safe bet is the IT Tech exam since it covers most everything, and the other 2 exams leave some stuff out.  It's not that much more material to cover and it's worth knowing.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paranormastic
Paranormastic earned 400 total points
ID: 24767812
Unless you have a requirement otherwise, I would agree - IT Tech.  I find it annoying the CompTIA is even messing with it in the first place.  When people think A+ that is going to be the closest to what they are thinking of based on what the A+ has historically covered.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:grandebob
grandebob earned 400 total points
ID: 24767868
I would go IT tech.

When I took it, you had a choice between windows and mac.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ibexsystems
ibexsystems earned 400 total points
ID: 24771713
It really matters to what you want to do with this exams for example if you was wanting to become a remote support technician do the 603 exam but the IT technician  exam 602 is a good all rounder.

It was a lot easier a few years ago when there was only 2 exams to take the hardware and operating systems exam.
0