Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have a JTable that has a column of class Double.  How do I format it so there is always at least 1 number after the decimal place?

Posted on 2009-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a JTable that has a column of class Double.  How do I format it so there is always at least 1 number after the decimal place for the numbers in the column of Doubles.  I have a Table Model that extends AbstractTableModel for the JTable.

For example if I have
200
200.3
300.33

in a column in my JTable they will display as

200.0
200.3
300.33
to the user?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gdkinney_2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24767856
You would need to use a custom TableCellRenderer
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24768994
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdkinney_2
ID: 24874116
Objects

I used the code that your link provides and it seems to work.  Before I used the CellRenderer my numbers in my cells were right justified but now they are left justified can I make them right justified again?

Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 24874450
Set the renderer component text alignment to Component.RIGHT_ALIGNMENT
http://java.sun.com/javase/6/docs/api/javax/swing/JLabel.html#setHorizontalAlignment(int)

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1400 total points
ID: 24875180
set the alignment of the renderer

DecimalFormatRenderer renderer = new DecimalFormatRenderer();
renderer.setHorizontalAlignment(Component.RIGHT_ALIGNMENT);

table.getColumnModel().getColumn(1).setCellRenderer(renderer);

Or you could do it (new renderer constructor)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdkinney_2
ID: 24878766
Both experts gave valuable advice that helped solve my problem.  Thank You!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24878969
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24883511
(-:
0