Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert apple script to Windows

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an apple script that I need to convert to run in a windows environment.  Can anyone tell if this is possible  and if so how do I do it.
0
Comment
Question by:mvarner2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AGoodKeenMan
ID: 24767923
Applescript doesn't work on Windows. You may be able to achieve the same result as your script, with RealBasic or VisualBasic, but without knowing what the script does, it hard to recommend what path you should take.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 24767947
I'm unaware of any automated way to do this.

If you can explain exactly what tasks the script should perform then perhaps someone can point you to some analogous batch/VBScript/PowerShell code.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mvarner2000
ID: 24768481
It opens a Quark 6 template and places graphics images on the page and saves the page as an eps file.  I have attached the script. I changed the file extension to txt to upload it.
Build-Main-Comics-48-in.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AGoodKeenMan earned 1500 total points
ID: 24828400
I had a look around and it looks tough to automate Quark on windows and with limited postscript support on Windows, generating an EPS file may be difficult as well. That said I don't live in the Windows world so I'm really sure. Judging from your other Qs, it looks like you are on the right track.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mvarner2000
ID: 24836777
Thanks for the input.
0