Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS report AutoRefresh does not refresh on one computer

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
SQL Server 2005 (SSRS)

the autorefresh is set to 1200

i've tested it on two different computers and it works fine.
but on a third computer, it does not every refresh.

all computers are using the same IE browser
the only difference i can think of is that the one computer where refresh does not work is connected to a 32" LCD TV with a 10' VGA cable.

any ideas on why refresh is not working?
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24768458
it is not going to be the monitor, check the browser settings, there is probably something turned off on the one that does not refresh, most likely to do with javascript as that is how the refresh usually operates.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24768527
i figured this out.  adding &rs:ClearSession=true to the url of the report fixed it.
0