Solved

Can I upload a suspicious file that may contain malware to SkyDrive?

Posted on 2009-07-02
7
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Dear Experts, I am trying to clean a computer at work which do not come with a CD or DVD recorder, I do not trust the antivirus solution the company installed.
Can I upload the suspicious files to SkyDrive and the download them at home in order to scan again with a more reliable antivirus?

What is the risk to upload suspicious files to SkyDrive?

Thank you very much for any information you can provide me

Regards,
Antonio Macias
0
Comment
Question by:rebelscum0000
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 240 total points
ID: 24767942
there is no much risk
what files are you trying to upload>
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 120 total points
ID: 24767972
Upload the file(s) on www.virustotal.com and let it check and tell you if they are really infected or not.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 24768000
.exe files
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arixsin earned 140 total points
ID: 24768002
Skydrive does not run an AV scan on the files that you upload. As long as you do not execute a file that might be infected you are fine.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 240 total points
ID: 24768013
can you remove the antirvirus @ ur office comptuer and install yours....
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 24768043
yes I upload to virus total, most of the suspicios files are show 50/50 that is why I want to scant it with NOD32 or Bitdefender 2009 at home, I am not sure I will able to download from SkyDrive, the point here some of these suspicios files are very usufull

Thank you
Regards
Antonio Macias
0
 

Author Comment

by:rebelscum0000
ID: 24768086
>can you remove the antirvirus @ ur office comptuer and install yours....
No please!!! If I do these and if the admon discover I will have to search for another job, not for suspicios files  lol

Well I know I can only ask a question, but I not sure If at home I will be able to download those suspicios files from SkyDrive

Thank you
0