Solved

Running Oracle 11g on Oracle Linux in a VMWare container

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm interested in folks experience with a combination of Oracle 11g running on Oracle Linux 4.7 in a VMWare container.  We are considering running with this architecture in production but I'm concerned that Oracle would prefer not to support VMWare.  We will only be running one VM container per server.  I'm not looking to virtualize my entire production environment on to one giant server, I will be running one container per server.  I'm looking to use VMWare as a psuedo cluster set up.  Should one of my servers (physical hardware) fail I would then use VMotion to move the virtual container to another server.  Has anybody had any experience with this type of setup?
0
Comment
Question by:transcore_admin
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 43 total points
ID: 24768039
Yes. It works fine, but it is more a matter of if Oracle is supporting it. Last time I checked it was officially unsupported, although the story goes that Oracle does not really turn you down if you place an SR.

I have never been turned down, then again, I have never placed an SR related to a VM.

So in short;

1) Can run Oracle in VMware with various Linux including RH and OEL
2) Can run RAC even (have done that once)
3) Expect 5-10% degradation in performance
4) How concerned are you with Official support. If you are concerned, use Oracle's VM product instead.

Thats all I can add. As to specific cases, as always, you must try it to find out with the specific VMware version, host OS, guest OS and Oracle version.

Oracle has never been the problem when setting up a VM environment. Once the OS is installed, Oracle does not know it is in a VM.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 41 total points
ID: 24769235
i heard when you ask for support on this, they will ask to create a physical server setup first, and then ask you if the problem still persists, then they give support

other than that, it's a lot slower
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 41 total points
ID: 24771236
To quote from Metalink note: 249212.1:

"Oracle has not certified any of its products on VMware virtualized environments. Oracle Support will assist customers running Oracle products on VMware in the following manner: Oracle will only provide support for issues that either are known to occur on the native OS, or can be demonstrated not to be as a result of running on VMware. "

"If a problem is a known Oracle issue, Oracle support will recommend the appropriate solution on the native OS. If that solution does not work in the VMware virtualized environment, the customer will be referred to VMware
for support. When the customer can demonstrate that the Oracle solution does not work when running on the native OS, Oracle will resume support, including logging a bug with Oracle Development for investigation if required."


Running Oracle on VMWare has preferences and many disadvantages.
It is relativelly easy to move images fro one VServer to other VServer.

But I calculated that VM eats disks space. If 16 instances work on Iron they need only 1 Oracle Home and 1 OS.
If you use VM you will need 16 Homes and 16 OS. In our company many Oracle installations on VMWare are used.
And often the installation get out of disk storage (even in the case of Export). It is a hard task to assign morte disk space to the virtual machine. Nobody of our sysadmins want to do this nevertheles everybody says --- Ohhhh! It is easy! It is simple. But in the reality nobody want to take the responsibility  for the running Oracle instance after the experiment. I also think that the disk maintanence in VM is not so easy. Additionally as the remark above there are some slowdown ca. 15% and some other things.
I will not prevent you to use VM and the experience you will get is a good step toward the future of the IT.
But be causious if it gets on production systems and especially volatile systems that grows fast.


The conclussion is that Oracle give you no support warranty.
0