Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I quickly disable McAfee Total Protection 2009

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
3,980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have McAfee Total Protection 2009 and I thought you could quickly disable the product when installing new software etc with one simple click. Is there such a mechanism. I get very confused when I have to go in and try to figure out the right thing to turn off. I would rather end the whole thing then go back in and check 15 boxes. Is this possible. Thank you for looking.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:prince2002
prince2002 earned 400 total points
ID: 24768105
Just right click on the McAfee ikon in the task bar(which is on the bottom right side down of your screen) and see if you have any disable option..
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 800 total points
ID: 24768163
From the McAfee user guide:
http://download.mcafee.com/products/manuals/en-us/MTP_userguide_2009.pdf


1 Open the Computer & Files Configuration pane.
How?
1. On the left pane, click Advanced Menu.
2. Click Configure.
3. On the Configure pane, click Computer & Files.
2 Under Virus protection, click Off.
3 In the dialog box, select when to resume real-time scanning.
4 Click OK.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 800 total points
ID: 24771559
Hello,

I am not clear on why you would disable McAfee to install something new. You can still install software and let McAfee add it to trusted application list. That should work without any problems, unless its another antivirus product (which is not recommended).

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 31599381
Close enough. prince2002 I gave you points for effort and followup. Actually McAfee Total Protection 2009 does not have that feature to right click and disable. Unfortunately I wish it did.
younghv - that does turn off the Anti-virus but does not turn off all the Total Protection 2009 systems. I was wondering if there was one switch for all.
warturtle - I just find it safer to switch everything off in order to install something. I have noticed sometimes McAfee does not always prompt me to allow certain actions maybe you have not seen that but I have. I used to use Total Protection Adavnced For Small Business and it gave me a place to allow or block this CD version does not seem to have that. Are you referring to the online version I am referring to the new Total Protection 2009 3 license CD you can get at Office Depot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 24829274
Consequently no one really answered the question but it is close enough to cause me to assume there is no way to do this with one switch off.
0