Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port scanning: what would cause it from a PC?

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
A client is being blocked about once a week from our (LAMP, Cpanel, with IFD firewall) server because of Port Scanning.

What in a PC would cause port scanning from his home isp connection, and how to curtail?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kevin_u earned 800 total points
ID: 24768073
If it is really port scanning, its a virus, trojan and the computer may be part of a botnet.  If that PC and/or that user has access to any sensitive information, I'd deny access until it is cleared up.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SteveJ
SteveJ earned 1200 total points
ID: 24798672
"What in a PC would cause port scanning from his home isp connection, and how to curtail?"

A user with a little bit of knowledge playing with a tool downloaded from the internet that he really doesn't understand.

I agree with kevin u . . . block him until that nonsense stops.

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 24799957
the client's PC is idle overnight, he has anti-virus.
doesn anything that's non malicious do port scanning?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SteveJ
SteveJ earned 1200 total points
ID: 24803269
That depends: if the range is very small . . . sure some apps will try to connect over a small range of ports because they are somewhat firewall savvy and as you say their intention is non-malicious. However, as the range of ports gets larger, it begins to be a stretch to call them non-malicious regardless of their intent because of the consequence.

What is the range of ports being scanned?

Good luck,
SteveJ
0