Solved

Wiping off Toshiba netbook drive in order to start fresh -- issues I am considering

Posted on 2009-07-02
10
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Whenever I buy a new box or laptop, first thing I do is wipe off the drive and install my own copy of XP Pro -- and then go on a hunt for the drivers. All that junk manufacturers install and take up resources. Wiping off and starting fresh is the fastest solution I can think of.

But all the reinstalling I've done so far has been on machines with built-in CD drives. The new Toshiba mini nb200 I just got does not have one. I'm using a samsung Super Writemaster external USB dvd drive.

I'm wondering if Windows installation will work as before. I  usally load from CD on restart, tell Windows to delete the C partition. Then create a couple of new partitions, format C partition and tell it install windows there. It copies files from CD and restarts to do the installation.

The last step: restart is what I'm worried about. Will Windows know how to work with a USB drive instead of a SATA or IDE drive.
0
Comment
Question by:polaatx
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 400 total points
ID: 24768348
You should be fine...using the Samsung Super Writemaster External USB DVD Drive...double check in the BIOS and make sure that USB is enabled...if the hard drive is a SATA drive...go into the BIOS and change it to IDE Mode...or disable the AHCI...XP won't see your hard drive if AHCI is enabled without the driver...
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 24768567
Hi Jeremy, I changed to "compatibility" mode from AHCI and also set CD drive as the first boot item.

Can you think of anything else? For some reason, I'm worried about windows still not seeing the cd drive and I open up a can of worms that would take days to repair (you know with Windows still thinking it is still installing and throw the machine into a perpetual limbo).

0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 24768596
Oh, when you say "make sure USB is enabled" do you just mean make the USB DVD drive as the first boot item? Or are you referring to some other setting that makes USB available independent of Windows or something like that?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:JeremySBrown
JeremySBrown earned 400 total points
ID: 24769092
I should of been more clearer in my comment...my fault polaatx...when I said "make sure USB is enabled" I meant both...make sure that you set the USB DVD Drive is set to be the first boot item in the BIOS...and make sure in the BIOS that the USB functionality is enabled...overall I really can't think of anything else...
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 24770958
There should be a hot key that calls boot menu right after BIOS screen. When you restart the machine look carefully if it suggest you to press DEL to enter BIOS and another F? key to call Boot Menu.
From this menu you could be able to select manually what drive to start from. Toshiba has on some machines F11 as hot key.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 24772080
Thank you for your help. it worked out great.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 31599396
Solution right on.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cabo97
ID: 24991394
polaatx,

Could you elaborate a little on the steps you took to make the load of XP via usb CDROM successful on the NB200/205?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaatx
ID: 24994149
I did as prescribed above. I made USB the first item to boot in BIOS. Also enabled USB functionality in BIOS. I don't remember the exact place in BIOS but both options are available.Then when you restart (with xinxp in CD drive), for a few seconds you get the msg "press any key to boot from CD" and when you do, winxp installatin begins loading. It's too bad manufacturers load all this crap and force you to lose so much time getting rid of the mess they leave behind. I wouldn't be surprised if their stuff takes up 30% or more of memory. Toshiba n200 is especially egregious. It has a program to take away control from windows for everything, from wifi to backup, etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cabo97
ID: 24994610
Ok... going to try this with a new Fujitsu 320GB 7200rpm drive... Thanks.
0