Solved

Oracle 10g vs 11g

Posted on 2009-07-02
6
1,476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My company is looking at starting a NEW project. I am looking for expert opinions on which Oracle version to go with, 10g or 11g.
The DBs running on this server will be pretty big, 1-2TB and I believe we will be using Oracle BI as well.
If you would like to add your opinion to this, please explain why you have a particular opinon.
0
Comment
Question by:afcnoc
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 200 total points
ID: 24768565
Either of the versions will handle 2TB in their sleep.

I run both in production and also support both for customers.

The buzz on the street that I get from reading blogs, and seeing bug reports, etc. is that some people are still skeptical about 11g and are awaiting 11gR2. Many many more customers are on 10g than on 11g. I get that even from support through this forum. There is a 10 to 1 question ratio on 10g vs 11g, that represents a demographic of installed base.

Personally I have my critical stuff on 10.2.0.4 (that is 1 patch level above the basic install), and am awaiting 11gR2 prior to upgrading. 11gR1 has soaked for 6 months with no problems (on Linux x64).  I do have some small, active projects on 11g and have experienced NO problems whatsoever, including daily RMAN backups and restore/recoveries.

Do be advised if you use 11g, do not use RMAN backup compression as there is a bug related to cloning databases from a compressed backup. I've seen one OTHER problem on 11gR1 and that is with massively parallel environments. You can see Mike Ault's blog for some of that. See article "More fun with Oracle11g 11.1.0.7"


What are telecoms running for their mission critical stuff? 10g on all the platforms that I have knowledge of.

Gut feeling? Wait for 11gR2.

With ANY version, its always safest to stick with the features that are tried and true and have been well hardened through multiple releases. Stay away from the really fancy stuff.

0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 100 total points
ID: 24769181
as with any big product, it's wise to stick one version behind the latest
the latest version usually doesn't have all documents and forums filled with ideas and do's and dont's
for the latest version, you have to figure out a lot by yourself
unless off course, you want the latest and don't mind bumping into a bug and extensive searching
we have all our critical stuff running on 10.2.0.4 or on 9.2.0.7 (the latter is on the schedule for upgrade)

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 200 total points
ID: 24770956
I will strongly recommend Oracle 11g.

It is the first 'starting' version of Oracle that works fine from his release.
This time Oracle made checks and have released the sixth release of 11g.

11g is very enhanced DB. It is very productive and very fast.
The Optimizer in 11g makes many execution plans of same SQL statement
according the concrete values of the binds.
Resultsets can be cached.
LOBs are enhanced and now named secure files (?).
Starting with Oracle 11g you will invest in a good DBMS.

Many BI features are part of the DB, the new development tool Application Express also.

I am also forced to turn my educational activity to "11g Administration".
The former course was in fact 8i/9i admin. Facing 10g and 11g I decided
to prepare admin course for 11g.
Yes, there are bugs. This week i couldn't create wallet via SQL*Plus,
but OEM do this job successfully. But the whole picture is very good.

Also the biggest telecom here "Mobiltel" moved to 11g and was also test point
for the Exadata HP-Oracle disk machine. Sofar everything works fine and they have
about 5 bilions Detailed Connections Records stored. This is a very big amount of data.
Read in Oracle Magazine - they are the Oracle DBAs of the year. Possibly you can also
contact them and ask for reference
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24771337
I will also emphasize that the learning of an Oracle version is
very big investment. To ensure longer ROI (Return Of Investment)
it is better to begin with 11g
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24773566
schwerter is right! 11g IS the best version in history. I feel it is the best database you can buy from any vendor.

My favorite 11g feature is virtual columns and the ability to create a partitioned table using a virtual column as the partitioning key.

As a DBA that has studied and took certification tests from several versions of Oracle, I will say that there is no reason to worry about your 10g knowledge getting lost. 11g does not really remove any features, but just adds new ones.

For anyone making this decision I recommend 2 things.

1) Spend an hour reading about the New Features : http://www.oracle.com/technology/pub/articles/oracle-database-11g-top-features/index.html

2) Review in Metalink the issues that concern you. If you intend to use an odd feature, check Metalink to see if any bugs relate to that feature. Case in point that I learned of this week, an 11g RMAN bug concerning compressed backupsets, when cloning a database. Some of these things can be worked around by using redundant methods, but do your homework (as you already are by asking questions here).

Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afcnoc
ID: 31599398
Thanks for the input. I am giving point to all 3 who answered based on the amount of input they gave.
Again, thanks for you time on this! It helped move me towards recommending 11g.
0