Solved

Is there a way to setup a printer to print a separator page

Posted on 2009-07-02
7
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a way to setup a printer to print a separator page, only have it print the IP address of the PC that printed it. The printer is installed on a server, and we would like to know who printed what based on the IP since there there is a general login.
0
Comment
Question by:philtukey
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laguayoiii
Comment Utility
That sounds like a third party custom software, something like (http://www.amtsoftware.com/Print-Manager-Plus/)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
So windows will not do it? I know you have it print a separator page with your username, but if more than one person is using a generic username then that is where the problem comes in. We would like to have windows somehow, print a separator page that includes the IP address of the PC that it printing from. Very similar to CUPS in Linux.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jgbreeden earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can define your own separator page, which I think is stored on each workstation individually.  The separator page syntax does not have an IP command, but it can send plain text so you can create the file manually for each workstation.  This is the sep page syntax:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/131714

I think all you would need is the /L with the IP address manually entered after that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
Another thing you can do is to run a batch file on power-up, to write the IP address into a file. Then add that file to the separator page, using the syntax

\Fpathname

That will avoid issues if the PC receives a different DHCP address from time to time. The IP address can be obtained with the DOS command

ipconfig | find "IP Address" > filename
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
Comment Utility
This has nothing to do with configuring a separator page.
(Dont forget that a separator page will an aditional cost, especially if you do a lot jobs with few pages. An extra page for each print job)

Here is a diferent aproach.
Try this free program that you will find at: http://www.papercut.com/products/free_software/print_logger/
It will not give you the IP adress, but will give you the client name
It will also give several other informations like the user name, but that like you said is not helpfull since you are using a general login
Here is the information that it will give you:
Time
User
Pages
Copies
Printer
Document
Name
Client
Paper
Size
Page
Width
Page
Height
Duplex
Grayscale
Language
Size
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jrtec
Comment Utility
Forgot to say.
Since the printer is shared on the server, you have to install it on the server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philtukey
Comment Utility
That worked just need to make sure all PC's have a static IP so that the separator page IP never changes. Thanks for your help
0