Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wmv link won't work in firefox

Posted on 2009-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,
We have links to our .wmv videos on one of our web pages.
(for example:  http://www.visailing.com/video/natureslittlesecrets.wmv)
When you are in IE and click on the link, the file opens up fine in Windows Media Player.
But when you click on the link within firefox, it (looks like) tries to read the file and you get a bunch of code like I have posted in the code window.

I have tried installing the window medial plugin but that didn't help.
I am new to firefox, can someone please point me in the right direction?
0&²u}fϦÙýªýbÎlýýýýýýýýý3&²u}fϦÙýªýbÎlýýýýýý0ý.ý0ýnýýýNýaýtýuýrýeý'ýsý ýLýiýtýtýlýeý ýSýeýcýrýeýtýsýýý ýVýiýrýgýiýný ýIýsýlýaýnýdý ýSýaýiýlýiýnýgýýý©ý ýVýiýrýgýiýný ýIýsýlýaýnýdý ýSýaýiýlýiýnýgýýýVýiýrýgýiýný ýIýsýlýaýnýdý ýSýaýiýlýiýnýgý ýpýrýeýsýeýnýtýsý ýNýaýtýuýrýeý'ýsý ýLýiýtýtýlýeý ýSýeýcýrýeýtýsýýý@¤ÐÒãÒðý É^¨P´ýýýýýýý$ýWýMý/ýPýaýrýeýnýtýaýlýRýaýtýiýnýgýýýýýýýýýWýMýFýSýDýKýVýeýrýsýiýoýnýýýýýý1ý0ý.ý0ý0ý.ý0ý0ý.ý3ý6ý4ý6ýýýýWýMýFýSýDýKýNýeýeýdýeýdýýýýýý0ý.ý0ý.ý0ý.ý0ý0ý0ý0ýýýýIýsýVýBýRýýýýýýýý(ýAýSýFýLýeýaýkýyýBýuýcýkýeýtýPýaýiýrýsýýýýrýýýÀ]ýý9t÷ý0uýý`|Ãýȯýý}1~ýâýý!_ýýÂý¿)ý¬©ýB»
ý0Wý7áý ¡ýfÐýý#ý²&ýý@BýªýýÀ\ý¹ýý  ý,ýýý@KLýýýý¬ÜýýýýýVýBýRý ýPýeýaýkýýýýýe
ýýBýuýfýfýeýrý ýAývýeýrýaýgýeýýýýýÿýý¡Ü«RG©Ï}äýÀ Sehýýýýýýýj{ ´}úïIÜRÁÑõ"bÓýýýýò2Hg®ÅóýýýýýýÀw£æýýýÐÃäýýýÆýýýýýýýýý@ýý@ýý%ýµ¿_.©Ï}ãýÀ Se¯ýýýýýýÒÓ«º©Ï}æýÀ Seýýý]9ñ&EìGx_eRÉýýýýýýýêËøů[wHgªRDúLÊbýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýIýsýVýBýRýýýýýýýý4ýýýýýýDýeývýiýcýeýCýoýnýfýoýrýmýaýnýcýeýTýeýmýpýlýaýtýeýýýLý1ýýýýýýýýýýýIýsýVýBýRýýýýýýý4ýýýýýýDýeývýiýcýeýCýoýnýfýoýrýmýaýnýcýeýTýeýmýpýlýaýtýeýýýMýPý@ýLýLýýýýýý.ýýýýýWýMý/ýWýMýAýDýRýCýPýeýaýkýRýeýfýeýrýeýnýcýeýýýÿýýýýý4ýýýýýWýMý/ýWýMýAýDýRýCýAývýeýrýaýgýeýRýeýfýeýrýeýnýcýeýýý,6ýýtÔßÊ	E¤ºa«ËªèË
ýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýý[ÑþÔÓÆOEðí\E"~$"ýýýýýýýýýýýýýýË¥ærÆ2C’"©iR[ZXýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýÜ8ýÆýýýýýýÜ8ýÆýýýýýýýýýýýýýýñ98ýýýýýýýýýË¥ærÆ2C’"©iR[Zaýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýý@Uýÿýýýýýýe
ýÆýýýýýýëPýýýýýýýýcýýýýýýýý ܐռlCS÷ó»ûñ¤ÜýýýýýTåêùÈK7ktäĸýýýýýP½Æ I’£Çy!·3­ýýýýý ÞªÙ|SO¼(&UÝÜâ¢&ýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýý@RÑ 1У¤ý ÉHöèýýýýýýýARÑ 1У¤ý ÉHöýýýýýWýiýnýdýoýwýsý ýMýeýdýiýaý ýAýuýdýiýoý ý9ý.ý1ýýý$ý ý8ý0ý ýkýbýpýsý,ý ý4ý4ý ýkýHýzý,ý ýsýtýeýrýeýoý ý1ý-ýpýaýsýsý ýCýBýRýýýýaýýWýiýnýdýoýwýsý ýMýeýdýiýaý ýVýiýdýeýoý ý9ýýýýýýýWMV3Ü··©Ï}æýÀ Serýýýýýýý@~iøM[Ϩýý¬_\D+PÍÿaÏ9²ýªý´â ýýýýýýýýýýýýýýý¼úýaýD¬ýý'ýýý
ýýÆýýý:ýýýýÜ··©Ï}æýÀ Se&ýýýýýýýÀï¼M[Ϩýý¬_\D+ýWû U[Ϩýý¬_\D+ýýýýýýýý7ýýýýýýýýýýýý@ýýðýýý,ý,ýýý@ýýðýýýýýWMV3ýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýýOù
Îuø{Fэý`É¢²&ýýýýýýýýýåEýý@>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Razzmataz73
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24768510
Razzmataz73,

Are you interested as a developer so this works for most of your website visitors or are you just trying to get it to work as you want in the Firefox browser on your computer?

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razzmataz73
ID: 24768558
The firefox browser on my computer to start with (so it will work with other sites as well).

But then you bring up a good point, and if it is something we can make easier for our visitors, we should do that as well.

So both please.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24769436
Which do you want to work on in this question?  It might need two to work on both, especially if they each get detailed.
If you want to work on get your Firefox working then what version of Firefox?  How did you do the plugin install and where did you get the install from?  If you open Firefox, go to Tools, choose Options, do you see an Applications item?  If so select it and scroll down to see if you have an entry for "Windows Media Audio/Video file (video/x-ms-wmv)" in the list.  Do you?  What is the application or info in the column to the right of that entry?
If you want to work on the other one here then let me know and I can provide code for it.
bol
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Razzmataz73
ID: 24772099
Firefox version 3.5
I installed the windows media player plugin from the firefox application site.

The application action info is:
Windows Media Player (default).

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24776399
Until b0lsc0tt returns
Try this
Firefox 3 will not open WMV files automatically
http://support.mozilla.com/tiki-view_forum_thread.php?comments_parentId=128803&forumId=1
Installing Windows Media Player Plugin for Firefox
 you should see the Windows Media Player plugin in the list.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/internet/firefox/installing-windows-media-player-plugin-for-firefox/
Step-By-Step Guide: Embedded Windows Media in Firefox
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=206213
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razzmataz73
ID: 24785275
I am looking at your first link:
Firefox 3 will not open WMV files automatically
http://support.mozilla.com/tiki-view_forum_thread.php?comments_parentId=128803&forumId=1

This looks to be the same issue that I am having.  When trying to open links such as:
http://www.visailing.com/video/natureslittlesecrets.wmv
within firefox.

But he says in order to fix it he " I just need to figure out how to change the MIME type that I am sending."
But then they don't say how to do that.

What do I need to do in order to fix that issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razzmataz73
ID: 24787572
If you give me the code so I can have the wmv open (firefox) within the visailing.com website, that would be great.

In a perfect world it would be great to resolve the issue, but since this is taking days at this point it would be better to just get it to work on my site.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24788442
In your browser can you see the video at http://support.microsoft.com/support/mediaplayer/wmptest/samples/new/mediaexample.wmv ?
The instructions about the "mime type" are something that need to be done by the owner of that site.  It is a web server setting.  if the file above works for you in the browser then it is an issue just with that site, not your browser.  The video you linked to didn't work for me either and I know my Firefox browser supports WMV files.
If you are in control of the web server for the site and need details on setting up the mime type then please let me know what the web server is (e.g. Apache, IIS).  If you have a question about this please let me know.
bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razzmataz73
ID: 24788526
Yes,
I can view the link.

Our website is hosted through a dedicated rackspace server, so I can have them make the changes.
Is there anything in particular I should tell them?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24788734
If they know how to do this then all you need to say is the mime type for wmv files needs to be configured on the web server.  That should be enough for them.  I am glad the other page works.  Let me know if you have any other questions.
bol
0