Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Max File Path Length=255?

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A user of mine is running into an error when trying to save files, his errors says the directory does not support long file names, researching online the max length is 255(or 260 depending on who you ask).

Anyhow I went to our file server navigated from the F: (storage) to the folder, the file path length to folder is 123 chars according, and I dont imagine his file name is more then 100 chars.  

So the question is, why would he be getting this error?

attached is the path to folder he saving in for confirmation of length.

Thanks
F:\Sagetech File Storage\Production\Test & Calibration\AVM\14 Management\Failure Reports\Archived Failure Reports\2501-3000

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sagetechit
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Todd Mummert
ID: 24768601
long file names can also be names that can't be stored in 8.3 format.   It may be the how the drive is formatted or how it is mounted.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 24770560
Your F:\ is mapped to a server and share, and probably a subdirectory too, which have to be taken in account too.

Your whole path may very well be something like this, or even longer:

\\server_002\share\department data\shared\measurement Department\common data\Sagetech File Storage\Production\Test & Calibration\AVM\14 Management\Failure Reports\Archived Failure Reports\2501-3000

(I'm making this up, but you'll get the idea.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sagetechit
ID: 31599402
Actaully was because a user was using the wrong link to the fodler so it was thinking it was long file path when it wasnt.  
0