Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reporting Services - Linked Report w/ subreport error

Posted on 2009-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have uploaded a report to Report Manager in Reporting Services 2008.  The report includes a subreport and everything runs fine from the folder where the report is uploaded.  I've created a Linked Report from the main report and placed it in a different folder in Report  Manager.  When I try to run the Linked Report, I'm getting a "Subreport could not be shown" error.  I've tried uploading the subreport to the same folder as the linked report, but I still get the same error.  I've searched online for help, but am not coming across an answers.  Hoping someone here might have some ideas.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:alibah
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24769071
The subreport is still in its original location, which the user may not have access to.

I would recommend making a special folder for Subreports. You can always set it to Hidden, so that people don't realise it's there. Then tell the original report to get the Subreport from there instead.

I know it's a pain, I wish it was different too.

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:alibah
ID: 24769965
I can't seem to get my original report to call the subreport properly when it's in a different folder.  I've read online that I should use a relative path instead of just the file name, but I must be doing it wrong because it never works for me.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 24770596
You're using forward-slash rather than backslash, right?

Like... ../SubReportFolder/SubReport.rdl

Rob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:alibah
ID: 24772953
Yeah, but maybe I'm doing the first part wrong.  What goes before /SubReportFolder?  Is it <servername>/Reports/SubReportFolder or just /SubReportFolder?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tone' Shelby
ID: 24774998
I have run into this situation if the data souce on both the sub report and the main report is not using a SQL Native data source connection string.
You do need a SQL Native Data Source setting as historically  it is not supported by OLEDB. ( not sure if MS has changed this yet but it was in discussion) You may want to look at your Data Source for Native.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
rob_farley earned 2000 total points
ID: 24775298
It's two dots, to mean 'parent folder'
0