Solved

Proliant DL360 G5 with Raid-5, amber blink lights on two drives -- Drives dying???

Posted on 2009-07-02
23
5,439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Just noticed blinking (alternating) amber then blue blinking lights on two drives (5 & 1).  Running Server 2003 R2 with 5 drives (146gb ea), 1 spare RAID-5 with Smart Array P400i.
I opened the HP Array Configuration Utility (v 7.70.12.0) to see if I had a healthy RAID.  Upon opening all drives are blue and spare is green.  The "controller state" is in a continous "refresh" mode.

I am concerned that two of the drives are dying.  I am ordering two new 146gb drives ASAP just in case I need them.   However, is it unusual for two (2) drives to die at the same time????  When the new drives arrive, should I down the server, and replace both drives?  
Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:infosys3
  • 10
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
ID: 24768796
Are the drives SAS or SATA drives?

If SATA, do you have S.M.A.R.T enabled on the BIOS and/or Server OS as well?

Are the drives the hot-swap ones? If hot-swap, it's best to remove just one of the failing drives first and replace it with the new one. Once the new drive has been re-indexed, then do the same with the other pair (bad to new). The reindexing/data copy might take awhile so be patient.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 24769449
SATA drives.  I will have to reboot the server, enter the BIOS to check if SMART is enabled.  But, I believe it is enabled.  The HP Array Configuration Utility is running and displaying all drives plus the spare drive...so I assume that SMART is enabled???  How does one enable the SMART in the O/S?

Could I remove one of the defective hotswapable drives and replace it with the spare drive that is now in bay 6???
 
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
ID: 24770703
HP ProLiant Smart Array SAS/SATA Event Notification Service for Windows Server 2003/2008

"The HP Smart Array SAS/SATA Event Notification Service provides event notification to the Windows Server 2003 system event log and the HP ProLiant Integrated Management Log for systems using the HP Smart Array SAS/SATA controller driver.

http://tinyurl.com/n4bczq

---

Before you look doing a physical swap, first check to see if the spare was setup as a hot-spare (in which case it will automatically switch over once the other one fails) under the Array application/configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 24772844
On the HP ProLiant Integrated Management log there is an error:  "Error-1720-S.M.A.R.T. hard drive detects immenient failure.   Obviously I have an issue.  THEREFORE, drive bay 5 and 1 are flashing amber.  Would you recommend swapping out one at a time?  

Also, re: spare drive:  You mentioned above to check if it was setup as a hot-spare under Array application/configuration.  Where is the Array appliation/configuration?

Thanks for your continued help, I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24773092
These 146GB drives are SAS, not SATA (not that it matters). Can you post the output of the array diagnostic utility as attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 24781247
How do I run the array diagnostic utility? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24781383
If it's windows then it's under start programs HP system tools, same place as the ACU.

Or you could boot SmartStart and there it is under diagnostics. I'd rather not reboot to CD though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 24785602
Andyalder---Below is the first 2 pages of Diagnostic utilityn report.  It states that I should replace drives in bay 1 and 5.   Also, the spare is availiable for acivation.   I have ordered the drives and they will here Tuesday AM.   Again, would you replace one at a time or both at the same time.  Or, is it better to down the server and replace drives and restart?

Here's first two pages----whole report is attached.
Thanks again for your help and patience.

=======
Array Diagnostic Utility Version 7.70.12.0
Array Diagnostic Utility Inspection Report Version 7.70.12.0

Date/Time:          Monday, July 06, 2009 9:28:39AM
Computer Model:     HP Server


SLOT SUMMARY:
   Slot Num  Slot Type  Array Controllers and Host Adapters Detected
   --------  ---------  --------------------------------------------
   SLOT 0    PCI        Smart Array P400i Controller

SLOT 0 Smart Array P400i Controller ERROR REPORT:

   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 1 ... S.M.A.R.T. predictive failure errors have been
   detected in the factory Monitor and Performance data.  SOLUTION:  Please
   replace this drive when conditions permit.
   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 1 ... S.M.A.R.T. predictive failure errors have been
   detected in the since power Monitor and Performance data.  SOLUTION:  Please
   replace this drive when conditions permit.
   Port 2I, Box 1, Bay 5 ... S.M.A.R.T. predictive failure errors have been
   detected in the factory Monitor and Performance data.  SOLUTION:  Please
   replace this drive when conditions permit.
   Port 2I, Box 1, Bay 5 ... S.M.A.R.T. predictive failure errors have been
   detected in the since power Monitor and Performance data.  SOLUTION:  Please
   replace this drive when conditions permit.

SUBSYSTEM INFORMATION:

   Chassis Serial Num:              USM71701E9
   This Controller
      Array Serial Number:          PH74MV6201    
      Cache Serial Number:          PA82C0H9SUH92A
   Other Controller
      Array Serial Number:          Not Available
      Cache Serial Number:          Not Available

CONTROLLER IDENTIFICATION:
   Configured Logical Drives: 1
   Configuration Signature:   0xa00a7421
   Controller Firmware Rev:   2.08
   Controller ROM Revision:   2.08
   Controller Hardware Rev:   0x01
   Boot Block Version:        0.02
   Board ID:                  0x3235103c
   Cable or Config Error:     0x00 (No)
   Invalid Host RAM Address:  No
   CPU Revision:              0x91
   CPU to PCI ASIC Rev:       0x00
   Cache Controller ASIC Rev: 0x00
   PCI to Host ASIC Rev:      0x00
   Marketing Revision:        0x42 (Rev B)
   Expand Disable Code:       0x01
   Protocol Chip Count:       1
   Enclosure Count:           3
   Max SCSI IDs per Bus:      0
   Big Drive Map:             0x003f 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
   Big Ext Drive Map:         0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
   Big Non-Disk Drive Map:    0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x1000
   Fibre Chip Count:          0
   Recovery ROM Inactive      
   Image Revision:            2.08
   Recovery ROM Active Image  
   Flags Status:              0x01
   Battery PIC Rev:           0x2c

LOGICAL DRIVE IDENTIFICATION:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Sector Size:              512
      Sectors Available:        1146734896
      Fault Tolerance Mode:     Distributed Data Guard (RAID 5)
      Logical Param Table:      cyl=65535 heads=255 sec/track=63 xlate sig=0x0
      BIOS Disabled:            No

LOGICAL DRIVE CONFIGURATION:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Configuration Signature:  0xa00a7421
      Mapping Scheme:           Multiple Block
      Physical Drives:          6 (number not valid after drive movement)
         This Logical Drive:    5 (excluding spare drives)
      Fault Tolerance Mode:     Distributed Data Guard (RAID 5)
      Logical Param Table:      cyl=65535 heads=255 sec/track=63 xlate sig=0x0
      Distribution Factor:      128
      Operating System:         64768
      Controller Order:         0
      Additional Information:   0
      Offset to Data:           0
      Backed-out Write drives:  0
      Stripes for Parity:       16
      Distribution Mode:        0x00
      Int 13h Support Enabled:  Yes
      Sectors on Volume:        1146734896
      Sectors per Drive:        286683776
      Big Drive Assignment Map: 0x001f 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Spare Assignment Map: 0x0020 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Array Accelerator is enabled for this logical drive.

LOGICAL DRIVE STATUS:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Drive Status:           OK
      Blocks to Rebuild:      0
      Blocks Re-mapped:      
      Spare Status Flags:     0x21
                              At least 1 physical drive is configured as an on-line spare
                              An on-line spare drive is available for activation
      Spare to Replaced Map:  See Big Spare to Replace Map:
      Media Was Exchanged:    No
      Cache Failure:          No
      Expand Failure:         0x00
      Unit Flags:             0x10
      Big Remap Count:        Bus  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count
                              1     0 0019h   4 005fh
      Big Drive Failure Map:     0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Replacement Drive Map: 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Active Spare Map:      0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Spare to Replace Map:  No spares have replaced any drives
      Big Spare Marked OK Map:   0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000


report.txt
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24785744
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
ID: 24786865
In my opinion, I would replace the drives one at a time -- that way the parity/indexes can be rebuilt easier and without having to take an outage or suffer any downtime.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24786884
Agreed, if he takes both out at once it will die.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 24796761
Guys: New drives arrived.  I will follow your advice and only swap out one at a time.  I will first do the firmware update then do the 1st drive tonight and the 2nd tomorrow night....assuming that the 1st drive has synced.   QUESTION---does it matter which drive I swap out first... Bay 5 or 1?  

Thanks for your continued help and support, I appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 24799911
andyalder/mwecomputers:  Ok, I downed the server, put in drive bay 5 and booted server, depress F1 to continue with rebuilding.  attached is the diagnostic report.  Below is just the 1st 1/2 page.  And it shows bay 1 will need to be replaced.  QUESTION:  what's interesting is that the light on bay 1 is flickering green rather than the amber.   Is this normal?   FYI:  I plan on changing bay 1 tomorrow night under any circumstances.  
Thanks for you help.

report.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 24799918
Sorry...here's the 1st 1/2 page of diagnostic report

rray Diagnostic Utility Version 7.70.12.0
Array Diagnostic Utility Inspection Report Version 7.70.12.0

Date/Time:          Tuesday, July 07, 2009 8:05:02PM
Computer Model:     HP Server


SLOT SUMMARY:
   Slot Num  Slot Type  Array Controllers and Host Adapters Detected
   --------  ---------  --------------------------------------------
   SLOT 0    PCI        Smart Array P400i Controller

SLOT 0 Smart Array P400i Controller ERROR REPORT:

   Logical drive 1 status = Recovering (rebuilding data on a replaced drive)
   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 1 ... S.M.A.R.T. predictive failure errors have been
   detected in the factory Monitor and Performance data.  SOLUTION:  Please
   replace this drive when conditions permit.
   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 1 ... S.M.A.R.T. predictive failure errors have been
   detected in the since power Monitor and Performance data.  SOLUTION:  Please
   replace this drive when conditions permit.

SUBSYSTEM INFORMATION:

   Chassis Serial Num:              USM71701E9
   This Controller
      Array Serial Number:          PH74MV6201    
      Cache Serial Number:          PA82C0H9SUH92A
   Other Controller
      Array Serial Number:          Not Available
      Cache Serial Number:          Not Available

CONTROLLER IDENTIFICATION:
   Configured Logical Drives: 1
   Configuration Signature:   0xa00a7421
   Controller Firmware Rev:   2.08
   Controller ROM Revision:   2.08
   Controller Hardware Rev:   0x01
   Boot Block Version:        0.02
   Board ID:                  0x3235103c
   Cable or Config Error:     0x00 (No)
   Invalid Host RAM Address:  No
   CPU Revision:              0x91
   CPU to PCI ASIC Rev:       0x00
   Cache Controller ASIC Rev: 0x00
   PCI to Host ASIC Rev:      0x00
   Marketing Revision:        0x42 (Rev B)
   Expand Disable Code:       0x81
   Protocol Chip Count:       1
   Enclosure Count:           3
   Max SCSI IDs per Bus:      0
   Big Drive Map:             0x003f 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
   Big Ext Drive Map:         0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
   Big Non-Disk Drive Map:    0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x1000
   Fibre Chip Count:          0
   Recovery ROM Inactive      
   Image Revision:            2.08
   Recovery ROM Active Image  
   Flags Status:              0x01
   Battery PIC Rev:           0x2c

LOGICAL DRIVE IDENTIFICATION:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Sector Size:              512
      Sectors Available:        1146734896
      Fault Tolerance Mode:     Distributed Data Guard (RAID 5)
      Logical Param Table:      cyl=65535 heads=255 sec/track=63 xlate sig=0x0
      BIOS Disabled:            No

LOGICAL DRIVE CONFIGURATION:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Configuration Signature:  0xa00a7421
      Mapping Scheme:           Multiple Block
      Physical Drives:          6 (number not valid after drive movement)
         This Logical Drive:    5 (excluding spare drives)
      Fault Tolerance Mode:     Distributed Data Guard (RAID 5)
      Logical Param Table:      cyl=65535 heads=255 sec/track=63 xlate sig=0x0
      Distribution Factor:      128
      Operating System:         64768
      Controller Order:         0
      Additional Information:   0
      Offset to Data:           0
      Backed-out Write drives:  0
      Stripes for Parity:       16
      Distribution Mode:        0x00
      Int 13h Support Enabled:  Yes
      Sectors on Volume:        1146734896
      Sectors per Drive:        286683776
      Big Drive Assignment Map: 0x001f 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Spare Assignment Map: 0x0020 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Array Accelerator is enabled for this logical drive.

LOGICAL DRIVE STATUS:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Drive Status:           Recovering (rebuilding data on a replaced drive)
      Blocks to Rebuild:      272924160
      Drive Rebuilding:       4
      Blocks Re-mapped:      
      Spare Status Flags:     0x21
                              At least 1 physical drive is configured as an on-line spare
                              An on-line spare drive is available for activation
      Spare to Replaced Map:  See Big Spare to Replace Map:
      Media Was Exchanged:    No
      Cache Failure:          No
      Expand Failure:         0x00
      Unit Flags:             0x00
      Big Remap Count:        Bus  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count
                              1     0 0019h
      Big Drive Failure Map:     0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Replacement Drive Map: 0x0010 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Active Spare Map:      0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Spare to Replace Map:  No spares have replaced any drives
      Big Spare Marked OK Map:   0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Drive Rebuilding:      Port 2I, Box 1, Bay 5
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
ID: 24800079
Yes, that means that all of the drives (even the failing one) is indexing/rebuilding on the replacement drive using the rest of the array for building the disk parity.

Btw, if the drives are hot-swap, you don't have to shutdown the server to change out the drives -- thus the term 'hot-swappable'. Just pull out the bad one and insert the new one in its place.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24801726
Agreed, don't shut down to swap disks, it can confuse the controller. It's designed to have disks replaced live.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 24810248
Ok...I will obviouly follow your advice.   How can I tell if the original drive (bay5) that I swapped out has completed rebuilding/reindexing...the lights are flashing as though it still rebuilding.  I ran a diagnostic which is below and attached the entire file (zip).

Looking at Drive configuration status below it is still rebuilding...so I don't dare hot-swap the next drive (Bay1) until the rebuilding is complete....BUT how long does it take to rebuild....it's been rebuilding for 24 hours.   Is this timeframe normal????
Thanks again for your help.


=========================================
rray Diagnostic Utility Version 7.70.12.0
Array Diagnostic Utility Inspection Report Version 7.70.12.0

Date/Time:          Tuesday, July 07, 2009 8:05:02PM
Computer Model:     HP Server


SLOT SUMMARY:
   Slot Num  Slot Type  Array Controllers and Host Adapters Detected
   --------  ---------  --------------------------------------------
   SLOT 0    PCI        Smart Array P400i Controller

SLOT 0 Smart Array P400i Controller ERROR REPORT:

   Logical drive 1 status = Recovering (rebuilding data on a replaced drive)
   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 1 ... S.M.A.R.T. predictive failure errors have been
   detected in the factory Monitor and Performance data.  SOLUTION:  Please
   replace this drive when conditions permit.
   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 1 ... S.M.A.R.T. predictive failure errors have been
   detected in the since power Monitor and Performance data.  SOLUTION:  Please
   replace this drive when conditions permit.

SUBSYSTEM INFORMATION:

   Chassis Serial Num:              USM71701E9
   This Controller
      Array Serial Number:          PH74MV6201    
      Cache Serial Number:          PA82C0H9SUH92A
   Other Controller
      Array Serial Number:          Not Available
      Cache Serial Number:          Not Available

CONTROLLER IDENTIFICATION:
   Configured Logical Drives: 1
   Configuration Signature:   0xa00a7421
   Controller Firmware Rev:   2.08
   Controller ROM Revision:   2.08
   Controller Hardware Rev:   0x01
   Boot Block Version:        0.02
   Board ID:                  0x3235103c
   Cable or Config Error:     0x00 (No)
   Invalid Host RAM Address:  No
   CPU Revision:              0x91
   CPU to PCI ASIC Rev:       0x00
   Cache Controller ASIC Rev: 0x00
   PCI to Host ASIC Rev:      0x00
   Marketing Revision:        0x42 (Rev B)
   Expand Disable Code:       0x81
   Protocol Chip Count:       1
   Enclosure Count:           3
   Max SCSI IDs per Bus:      0
   Big Drive Map:             0x003f 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
   Big Ext Drive Map:         0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
   Big Non-Disk Drive Map:    0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x1000
   Fibre Chip Count:          0
   Recovery ROM Inactive      
   Image Revision:            2.08
   Recovery ROM Active Image  
   Flags Status:              0x01
   Battery PIC Rev:           0x2c

LOGICAL DRIVE IDENTIFICATION:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Sector Size:              512
      Sectors Available:        1146734896
      Fault Tolerance Mode:     Distributed Data Guard (RAID 5)
      Logical Param Table:      cyl=65535 heads=255 sec/track=63 xlate sig=0x0
      BIOS Disabled:            No

LOGICAL DRIVE CONFIGURATION:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Configuration Signature:  0xa00a7421
      Mapping Scheme:           Multiple Block
      Physical Drives:          6 (number not valid after drive movement)
         This Logical Drive:    5 (excluding spare drives)
      Fault Tolerance Mode:     Distributed Data Guard (RAID 5)
      Logical Param Table:      cyl=65535 heads=255 sec/track=63 xlate sig=0x0
      Distribution Factor:      128
      Operating System:         64768
      Controller Order:         0
      Additional Information:   0
      Offset to Data:           0
      Backed-out Write drives:  0
      Stripes for Parity:       16
      Distribution Mode:        0x00
      Int 13h Support Enabled:  Yes
      Sectors on Volume:        1146734896
      Sectors per Drive:        286683776
      Big Drive Assignment Map: 0x001f 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Spare Assignment Map: 0x0020 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Array Accelerator is enabled for this logical drive.

LOGICAL DRIVE STATUS:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Drive Status:           Recovering (rebuilding data on a replaced drive)
      Blocks to Rebuild:      272924160
      Drive Rebuilding:       4
      Blocks Re-mapped:      
      Spare Status Flags:     0x21
                              At least 1 physical drive is configured as an on-line spare
                              An on-line spare drive is available for activation
      Spare to Replaced Map:  See Big Spare to Replace Map:
      Media Was Exchanged:    No
      Cache Failure:          No
      Expand Failure:         0x00
      Unit Flags:             0x00
      Big Remap Count:        Bus  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count
                              1     0 0019h
      Big Drive Failure Map:     0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Replacement Drive Map: 0x0010 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Active Spare Map:      0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Spare to Replace Map:  No spares have replaced any drives
      Big Spare Marked OK Map:   0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Drive Rebuilding:      Port 2I, Box 1, Bay 5

report1.zip
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael W
ID: 24817956
The time required for a rebuild varies considerably, depending on the following factors:

* The priority that the rebuild is given over normal I/O operations
* The amount of I/O activity during the rebuild operation
* The rotational speed of the hard disks
* The availability of drive cache
* The brand, model, and age of the disks
* The amount of unused capacity on the disks
* For RAID 5 and RAID 6 (ADG), the number of disks in the array

System performance is affected during the rebuild, and the system is unprotected against further disk failure until the rebuild has finished. Therefore, replace disks during periods of low activity when possible.

Reference:
http://docs.hp.com/en/J6369-90075/apas07.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 24818294
mwecomputers---ok, thanks for the info, BUT, how do I tell that the rebuild on bay 5 is complete.   I don't see any indication that it is finished the rebuild on the diagnositic report.   I don't want to willy-nilly hot-swap bay 1 if bay 5 is not complete.  
Thanks,

============= latest diagnostic report ==============
ray Diagnostic Utility Version 7.70.12.0
Array Diagnostic Utility Inspection Report Version 7.70.12.0

Date/Time:          Thursday, July 09, 2009 3:54:56PM
Computer Model:     HP Server


SLOT SUMMARY:
   Slot Num  Slot Type  Array Controllers and Host Adapters Detected
   --------  ---------  --------------------------------------------
   SLOT 0    PCI        Smart Array P400i Controller

SLOT 0 Smart Array P400i Controller ERROR REPORT:

   Logical drive 1 status = Ready for recovery
   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 1 ... S.M.A.R.T. predictive failure errors have been
   detected in the factory Monitor and Performance data.  SOLUTION:  Please
   replace this drive when conditions permit.
   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 1 ... S.M.A.R.T. predictive failure errors have been
   detected in the since power Monitor and Performance data.  SOLUTION:  Please
   replace this drive when conditions permit.

SUBSYSTEM INFORMATION:

   Chassis Serial Num:              USM71701E9
   This Controller
      Array Serial Number:          PH74MV6201    
      Cache Serial Number:          PA82C0H9SUH92A
   Other Controller
      Array Serial Number:          Not Available
      Cache Serial Number:          Not Available

CONTROLLER IDENTIFICATION:
   Configured Logical Drives: 1
   Configuration Signature:   0xa00a7421
   Controller Firmware Rev:   2.08
   Controller ROM Revision:   2.08
   Controller Hardware Rev:   0x01
   Boot Block Version:        0.02
   Board ID:                  0x3235103c
   Cable or Config Error:     0x00 (No)
   Invalid Host RAM Address:  No
   CPU Revision:              0x91
   CPU to PCI ASIC Rev:       0x00
   Cache Controller ASIC Rev: 0x00
   PCI to Host ASIC Rev:      0x00
   Marketing Revision:        0x42 (Rev B)
   Expand Disable Code:       0x01
   Protocol Chip Count:       1
   Enclosure Count:           3
   Max SCSI IDs per Bus:      0
   Big Drive Map:             0x003f 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
   Big Ext Drive Map:         0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
   Big Non-Disk Drive Map:    0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x1000
   Fibre Chip Count:          0
   Recovery ROM Inactive      
   Image Revision:            2.08
   Recovery ROM Active Image  
   Flags Status:              0x01
   Battery PIC Rev:           0x2c

LOGICAL DRIVE IDENTIFICATION:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Sector Size:              512
      Sectors Available:        1146734896
      Fault Tolerance Mode:     Distributed Data Guard (RAID 5)
      Logical Param Table:      cyl=65535 heads=255 sec/track=63 xlate sig=0x0
      BIOS Disabled:            No

LOGICAL DRIVE CONFIGURATION:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Configuration Signature:  0xa00a7421
      Mapping Scheme:           Multiple Block
      Physical Drives:          6 (number not valid after drive movement)
         This Logical Drive:    5 (excluding spare drives)
      Fault Tolerance Mode:     Distributed Data Guard (RAID 5)
      Logical Param Table:      cyl=65535 heads=255 sec/track=63 xlate sig=0x0
      Distribution Factor:      128
      Operating System:         64768
      Controller Order:         0
      Additional Information:   0
      Offset to Data:           0
      Backed-out Write drives:  0
      Stripes for Parity:       16
      Distribution Mode:        0x00
      Int 13h Support Enabled:  Yes
      Sectors on Volume:        1146734896
      Sectors per Drive:        286683776
      Big Drive Assignment Map: 0x001f 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Spare Assignment Map: 0x0020 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Array Accelerator is enabled for this logical drive.

LOGICAL DRIVE STATUS:

   Logical Drive 1:
      Drive Status:           Ready for recovery
      Blocks to Rebuild:      0
      Blocks Re-mapped:      
      Spare Status Flags:     0x21
                              At least 1 physical drive is configured as an on-line spare
                              An on-line spare drive is available for activation
      Spare to Replaced Map:  See Big Spare to Replace Map:
      Media Was Exchanged:    No
      Cache Failure:          No
      Expand Failure:         0x00
      Unit Flags:             0x01 (Read Error)
      Big Remap Count:        Bus  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count  ID Count
                              1     0 001ah
      Big Drive Failure Map:     0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Replacement Drive Map: 0x0010 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Active Spare Map:      0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000
      Big Spare to Replace Map:  No spares have replaced any drives
      Big Spare Marked OK Map:   0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000 0x0000

MONITOR AND PERFORMANCE DATA:

   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 1
      Factory:     Serial #, Firmware Rev, and Mfg/Model #:
         33 4e 4d 31 4d 56 4e 36 30 30 30 30 39 37 34 31      3NM1MVN600009741
         48 42 4a 53 48 50 44 35 00 00 00 00 48 50 20 20      HBJSHPD5....HP  
         20 20 20 20 44 47 31 34 36 41 42 41 42 34 20 20          DG146ABAB4  
         20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00          ............
         00 00 00 00                                          ....
      Since Power: Serial #, Firmware Rev, and Mfg/Model #:
         33 4e 4d 31 4d 56 4e 36 30 30 30 30 39 37 34 31      3NM1MVN600009741
         48 42 4a 53 48 50 44 35 00 00 00 00 48 50 20 20      HBJSHPD5....HP  
         20 20 20 20 44 47 31 34 36 41 42 41 42 34 20 20          DG146ABAB4  
         20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00          ............
         00 00 00 00                                          ....
      Serial Number Control:     0x0054
      Firmware Revision Control: 0x0248
      Mfg/Model Number Control:  0x0268

                 Factory          Since Power      Threshold        Control
      Serv. Time 0010c3d3         00000a47         00000000         2104
      Read Blks  0000004be804f8d8 000000000629fa00                  0108
      Hrd Read   000013ae         00000032         00000000         2104
      Rtry Read  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      ECC Read   00000000000000b0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 2108
      Write Blks 000000008faabba5 00000000007149e8                  0108
      Hrd Write  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Rtry Write 00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Seeks      0000000000000000 0000000000000000                  0808
      Seek Errs  0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0808
      Spin Cyls  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Spin Time  0000             0000             0000             2202
      Test 1     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 2     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 3     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 4     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Spare Blks ffffffff         ffffffff                          0a04
      Re-mapped  00000318         00000001         00000000         2504
      DRQ Tmots  0000             0000             0000             0802
      Timeouts   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Rebuilds   0002             0000             0000             2102
      Spn Retrs  ffff             ffff             0000             2902
      Fl Rd Recv 0006             0006             0000             2102
      Fl Wt Recv 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Format Err 0000             0000             0000             2102
      POST Err   0000             0000             0000             0802
      Drv Nt Ry  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Reallc Abt 00000000         00000000         00000000         0804
      IRQ Gltchs 00000000         00000000         00000000         0804
      Bus Flts   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Hot Plgs   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Tk Rwt Err ffff             ffff             0000             2902
      Rmp Wt Err 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Bg Fw Rev  0000000000000000 0000000000000000                  0848
      Med Flrs   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Hrdw Errs  0004             0000             0000             2102
      Abt Cmd Fl 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Spn Up Fl  0000             0000             0000             2102
      Bd Tgt Cnt 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Pred Fails 00000405         0000002d         00000000         2104

      DRIVE ERROR LOG:
         Error Log Header:
            Parameter Length    = 0x14
            Entry Size          = 0x0040
            Current Entry       = 0x34
            Total Errors Logged = 0x000004f4
         Error Log Data:

SCSI  CAM   Sense  Sense
Stat  Stat  Key    Code    Qual   Block(Vl)       Time       Op   Info
----  ----  -----  -----   ----   ---------       ----       --   ----
02    04    03     11      00     04fccb8c(1)     000fffe8   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     04fccb8d(1)     000fffe8   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     04fccb8e(1)     000fffe8   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     04fccb8e(1)     000fffe9   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     04fccb8f(1)     000fffe9   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     04fccb90(1)     000fffe9   28   0000
02    04    04     80      86     0008e65d(1)     000fffe9   28   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000fffe9   00   0000
02    04    01     5d      10     00000000(0)     000fffee   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     04ad3654(1)     000ffff6   28   0000
02    04    01     18      01     051729fd(1)     000ffff8   28   0000
02    04    01     18      07     0516f844(1)     00100014   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     04ad0599(1)     00102780   28   0000
02    04    01     18      07     04ad0599(1)     00102780   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     052322f8(1)     00102d26   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     0529a58b(1)     00107cc8   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     0529ad58(1)     00107cc8   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     0529b1c9(1)     00107cc9   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     0529b595(1)     00107cc9   28   0000
02    04    03     11      00     0529b89c(1)     00107cc9   28   0000

   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 2
      Factory:     Serial #, Firmware Rev, and Mfg/Model #:
         33 4e 4d 31 4d 45 50 39 30 30 30 30 39 37 34 30      3NM1MEP900009740
         59 50 45 56 48 50 44 35 00 00 00 00 48 50 20 20      YPEVHPD5....HP  
         20 20 20 20 44 47 31 34 36 41 42 41 42 34 20 20          DG146ABAB4  
         20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00          ............
         00 00 00 00                                          ....
      Since Power: Serial #, Firmware Rev, and Mfg/Model #:
         33 4e 4d 31 4d 45 50 39 30 30 30 30 39 37 34 30      3NM1MEP900009740
         59 50 45 56 48 50 44 35 00 00 00 00 48 50 20 20      YPEVHPD5....HP  
         20 20 20 20 44 47 31 34 36 41 42 41 42 34 20 20          DG146ABAB4  
         20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00          ............
         00 00 00 00                                          ....
      Serial Number Control:     0x0054
      Firmware Revision Control: 0x0248
      Mfg/Model Number Control:  0x0268

                 Factory          Since Power      Threshold        Control
      Serv. Time 0011205c         00000a47         00000000         2104
      Read Blks  0000004c161bf87f 000000000638fca0                  0108
      Hrd Read   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Rtry Read  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      ECC Read   0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 2108
      Write Blks 000000008bdfac8a 00000000006ca5ec                  0108
      Hrd Write  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Rtry Write 00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Seeks      0000000000000000 0000000000000000                  0808
      Seek Errs  0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0808
      Spin Cyls  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Spin Time  0000             0000             0000             2202
      Test 1     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 2     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 3     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 4     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Spare Blks ffffffff         ffffffff                          0a04
      Re-mapped  00000000         00000000         00000000         2504
      DRQ Tmots  0000             0000             0000             0802
      Timeouts   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Rebuilds   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Spn Retrs  ffff             ffff             0000             2902
      Fl Rd Recv 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Fl Wt Recv 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Format Err 0000             0000             0000             2102
      POST Err   0000             0000             0000             0802
      Drv Nt Ry  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Reallc Abt 00000000         00000000         00000000         0804
      IRQ Gltchs 00000000         00000000         00000000         0804
      Bus Flts   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Hot Plgs   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Tk Rwt Err ffff             ffff             0000             2902
      Rmp Wt Err 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Bg Fw Rev  0000000000000000 0000000000000000                  0848
      Med Flrs   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Hrdw Errs  0000             0000             0000             2102
      Abt Cmd Fl 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Spn Up Fl  0000             0000             0000             2102
      Bd Tgt Cnt 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Pred Fails 00000000         00000000         00000000         2104

      DRIVE ERROR LOG:
         Error Log Header:
            Parameter Length    = 0x14
            Entry Size          = 0x0040
            Current Entry       = 0x0e
            Total Errors Logged = 0x0000004e
         Error Log Data:

SCSI  CAM   Sense  Sense
Stat  Stat  Key    Code    Qual   Block(Vl)       Time       Op   Info
----  ----  -----  -----   ----   ---------       ----       --   ----
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000ba029   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000c87d5   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000d04ab   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000d74ae   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000d7a1b   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000df08c   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000f3933   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000f7ce4   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000fa7c8   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00101a60   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00105c72   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0010e36c   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0010f956   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00111615   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0000022f   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000230   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000231   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000239   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0000024b   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000253   00   0000

   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 3
      Factory:     Serial #, Firmware Rev, and Mfg/Model #:
         33 4e 4d 31 4d 56 56 52 30 30 30 30 39 37 34 31      3NM1MVVR00009741
         48 56 55 4a 48 50 44 35 00 00 00 00 48 50 20 20      HVUJHPD5....HP  
         20 20 20 20 44 47 31 34 36 41 42 41 42 34 20 20          DG146ABAB4  
         20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00          ............
         00 00 00 00                                          ....
      Since Power: Serial #, Firmware Rev, and Mfg/Model #:
         33 4e 4d 31 4d 56 56 52 30 30 30 30 39 37 34 31      3NM1MVVR00009741
         48 56 55 4a 48 50 44 35 00 00 00 00 48 50 20 20      HVUJHPD5....HP  
         20 20 20 20 44 47 31 34 36 41 42 41 42 34 20 20          DG146ABAB4  
         20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00          ............
         00 00 00 00                                          ....
      Serial Number Control:     0x0054
      Firmware Revision Control: 0x0248
      Mfg/Model Number Control:  0x0268

                 Factory          Since Power      Threshold        Control
      Serv. Time 0011205c         00000a47         00000000         2104
      Read Blks  0000004c12a4c03b 000000000638cc40                  0108
      Hrd Read   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Rtry Read  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      ECC Read   0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 2108
      Write Blks 000000008a089534 000000000070fb5b                  0108
      Hrd Write  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Rtry Write 00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Seeks      0000000000000000 0000000000000000                  0808
      Seek Errs  0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0808
      Spin Cyls  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Spin Time  0000             0000             0000             2202
      Test 1     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 2     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 3     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 4     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Spare Blks ffffffff         ffffffff                          0a04
      Re-mapped  00000000         00000000         00000000         2504
      DRQ Tmots  0000             0000             0000             0802
      Timeouts   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Rebuilds   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Spn Retrs  ffff             ffff             0000             2902
      Fl Rd Recv 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Fl Wt Recv 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Format Err 0000             0000             0000             2102
      POST Err   0000             0000             0000             0802
      Drv Nt Ry  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Reallc Abt 00000000         00000000         00000000         0804
      IRQ Gltchs 00000000         00000000         00000000         0804
      Bus Flts   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Hot Plgs   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Tk Rwt Err ffff             ffff             0000             2902
      Rmp Wt Err 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Bg Fw Rev  0000000000000000 0000000000000000                  0848
      Med Flrs   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Hrdw Errs  0000             0000             0000             2102
      Abt Cmd Fl 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Spn Up Fl  0000             0000             0000             2102
      Bd Tgt Cnt 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Pred Fails 00000000         00000000         00000000         2104

      DRIVE ERROR LOG:
         Error Log Header:
            Parameter Length    = 0x14
            Entry Size          = 0x0040
            Current Entry       = 0x0e
            Total Errors Logged = 0x0000004e
         Error Log Data:

SCSI  CAM   Sense  Sense
Stat  Stat  Key    Code    Qual   Block(Vl)       Time       Op   Info
----  ----  -----  -----   ----   ---------       ----       --   ----
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000ba029   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000c87d5   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000d04ab   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000d74ae   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000d7a1b   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000df08c   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000f3933   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000f7ce4   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000fa7c8   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00101a60   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00105c72   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0010e36c   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0010f956   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00111615   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0000022f   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000230   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000231   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000239   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0000024b   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000253   00   0000

   Port 1I, Box 1, Bay 4
      Factory:     Serial #, Firmware Rev, and Mfg/Model #:
         33 4e 4d 31 4d 4e 35 35 30 30 30 30 39 37 34 30      3NM1MN5500009740
         5a 4c 34 34 48 50 44 35 00 00 00 00 48 50 20 20      ZL44HPD5....HP  
         20 20 20 20 44 47 31 34 36 41 42 41 42 34 20 20          DG146ABAB4  
         20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00          ............
         00 00 00 00                                          ....
      Since Power: Serial #, Firmware Rev, and Mfg/Model #:
         33 4e 4d 31 4d 4e 35 35 30 30 30 30 39 37 34 30      3NM1MN5500009740
         5a 4c 34 34 48 50 44 35 00 00 00 00 48 50 20 20      ZL44HPD5....HP  
         20 20 20 20 44 47 31 34 36 41 42 41 42 34 20 20          DG146ABAB4  
         20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00          ............
         00 00 00 00                                          ....
      Serial Number Control:     0x0054
      Firmware Revision Control: 0x0248
      Mfg/Model Number Control:  0x0268

                 Factory          Since Power      Threshold        Control
      Serv. Time 0011205c         00000a47         00000000         2104
      Read Blks  0000004c164e72f5 00000000063bd0b4                  0108
      Hrd Read   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Rtry Read  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      ECC Read   0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 2108
      Write Blks 000000008b632470 00000000007585fc                  0108
      Hrd Write  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Rtry Write 00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Seeks      0000000000000000 0000000000000000                  0808
      Seek Errs  0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0808
      Spin Cyls  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Spin Time  0000             0000             0000             2202
      Test 1     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 2     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 3     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 4     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Spare Blks ffffffff         ffffffff                          0a04
      Re-mapped  00000000         00000000         00000000         2504
      DRQ Tmots  0000             0000             0000             0802
      Timeouts   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Rebuilds   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Spn Retrs  ffff             ffff             0000             2902
      Fl Rd Recv 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Fl Wt Recv 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Format Err 0000             0000             0000             2102
      POST Err   0000             0000             0000             0802
      Drv Nt Ry  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Reallc Abt 00000000         00000000         00000000         0804
      IRQ Gltchs 00000000         00000000         00000000         0804
      Bus Flts   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Hot Plgs   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Tk Rwt Err ffff             ffff             0000             2902
      Rmp Wt Err 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Bg Fw Rev  0000000000000000 0000000000000000                  0848
      Med Flrs   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Hrdw Errs  0000             0000             0000             2102
      Abt Cmd Fl 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Spn Up Fl  0000             0000             0000             2102
      Bd Tgt Cnt 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Pred Fails 00000000         00000000         00000000         2104

      DRIVE ERROR LOG:
         Error Log Header:
            Parameter Length    = 0x14
            Entry Size          = 0x0040
            Current Entry       = 0x0e
            Total Errors Logged = 0x0000004e
         Error Log Data:

SCSI  CAM   Sense  Sense
Stat  Stat  Key    Code    Qual   Block(Vl)       Time       Op   Info
----  ----  -----  -----   ----   ---------       ----       --   ----
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000ba029   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000c87d5   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000d04ab   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000d74ae   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000d7a1b   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000df08c   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000f3933   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000f7ce4   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     000fa7c8   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00101a60   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00105c72   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0010e36c   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0010f956   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00111615   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0000022f   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000230   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000231   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000239   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     0000024b   00   0000
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000253   00   0000

   Port 2I, Box 1, Bay 5
      Factory:     Serial #, Firmware Rev, and Mfg/Model #:
         33 53 44 30 42 51 31 52 30 30 30 30 39 39 34 33      3SD0BQ1R00009943
         48 43 32 35 48 50 44 32 00 00 00 00 48 50 20 20      HC25HPD2....HP  
         20 20 20 20 44 47 30 31 34 36 42 41 4c 56 4e 20          DG0146BALVN
         20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00          ............
         00 00 00 00                                          ....
      Since Power: Serial #, Firmware Rev, and Mfg/Model #:
         33 53 44 30 42 51 31 52 30 30 30 30 39 39 34 33      3SD0BQ1R00009943
         48 43 32 35 48 50 44 32 00 00 00 00 48 50 20 20      HC25HPD2....HP  
         20 20 20 20 44 47 30 31 34 36 42 41 4c 56 4e 20          DG0146BALVN
         20 20 20 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00          ............
         00 00 00 00                                          ....
      Serial Number Control:     0x0054
      Firmware Revision Control: 0x0248
      Mfg/Model Number Control:  0x0268

                 Factory          Since Power      Threshold        Control
      Serv. Time 00000a47         00000a47         00000000         2104
      Read Blks  000000000017bf35 000000000017bf35                  0108
      Hrd Read   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Rtry Read  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      ECC Read   0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 2108
      Write Blks 00000000058e351a 00000000058e351a                  0108
      Hrd Write  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Rtry Write 00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Seeks      0000000000000000 0000000000000000                  0808
      Seek Errs  0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0808
      Spin Cyls  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Spin Time  0000             0000             0000             2202
      Test 1     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 2     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 3     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Test 4     0000             0000             0000             0802
      Spare Blks ffffffff         ffffffff                          0a04
      Re-mapped  00000000         00000000         00000000         2504
      DRQ Tmots  0000             0000             0000             0802
      Timeouts   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Rebuilds   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Spn Retrs  ffff             ffff             0000             2902
      Fl Rd Recv 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Fl Wt Recv 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Format Err 0000             0000             0000             2102
      POST Err   0000             0000             0000             0802
      Drv Nt Ry  00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Reallc Abt 00000000         00000000         00000000         0804
      IRQ Gltchs 00000000         00000000         00000000         0804
      Bus Flts   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Hot Plgs   00000000         00000000         00000000         2104
      Tk Rwt Err ffff             ffff             0000             2902
      Rmp Wt Err 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Bg Fw Rev  0000000000000000 0000000000000000                  0848
      Med Flrs   0000             0000             0000             2102
      Hrdw Errs  0000             0000             0000             2102
      Abt Cmd Fl 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Spn Up Fl  0000             0000             0000             2102
      Bd Tgt Cnt 0000             0000             0000             2102
      Pred Fails 00000000         00000000         00000000         2104

      DRIVE ERROR LOG:
         Error Log Header:
            Parameter Length    = 0x14
            Entry Size          = 0x0040
            Current Entry       = 0x01
            Total Errors Logged = 0x00000001
         Error Log Data:

SCSI  CAM   Sense  Sense
Stat  Stat  Key    Code    Qual   Block(Vl)       Time       Op   Info
----  ----  -----  -----   ----   ---------       ----       --   ----
02    04    06     29      02     00000000(0)     00000000   00   0000

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael W earned 225 total points
ID: 24828449
When the drive is ready, the light will turn green on it.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 50 total points
ID: 24837996
Your Array Manager should say array is Optimised with X number of members, once thats done, you can then hot swap the other drive.   Technically if you have a hot-spare on standby, you could pull the other faulty drive, and the array should rebuild on it immediately - always handy to test your hot-spare now and then (i had a duff HS before).  Swapping best done out of hours if you can, as the rebuild times can vary and 146GB drives are huge storage-wise.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 225 total points
ID: 24838213
I think you should log this with HP support since there's a 3 year warranty it should still be covered. They can run the ADU report through their analysis program and see what it says.

It looks like it is waiting for drive 1 to be replaced because
"Big Drive Rebuilding: Port 2I, Box 1, Bay 5"
no longer appears in the ADU log meaning it is not rebuilding.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infosys3
ID: 31599403
Here's what HP thinks happened.  While 2 drives failed at once, and the spare kicked in, I guessed wrong as to which drive failed FIRST so I changed bay 5 first, which we think was the 2nd drive that failed.  So when I went to hot swap bay 1, the array broke.  In any event, I had two redundant backups and have, for the interium, restored important folders so that the users can do their work.  Many thanks for your help.
0