Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC turns off saying low battery

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My PC is always plugged in but turns off frequently. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Anella
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 1000 total points
ID: 24768827
check your power settings from within the screen saver, you may have it set to auto suspect after a set period..

Is the battery getting hot? They are known to fail after a few years too..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Palmer
Tim Palmer earned 1000 total points
ID: 24768831
have you checked the power cable is actually working? does your tray indicator (which can be enabled in the Power control panel applet) indicate that its on battery or charging?
have you tried a different power point?
0