Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to give a NDR for sender in a short time period

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are using MS Exchange 2007 Server, When external users sent us Email some time we wont receive the email and they are also not receiving any Delay delivery message or NDR for 2 to 3 days.
This was caused due to the message size which is more than 10 MB, In this case is there a way the sender can be notified that their message is not delivered in a short time period i.e. for example in 4 hours.
0
Comment
Question by:sbagavathi
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdagli
ID: 24769304
Open Exchange Management Console.
Click on Server Configuration.
On the right hand side, locate the exchange server (HUB) and go to properties.
Click on Limits and check "Notify Sender when message is delayed......"
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24780408
If this is EXTERNAL people sending you email then you cannot do anything about the NDR time out. That is managed by their server, not yours. Your server simply rejects the message.

However if the server is rejecting the message correctly, the remote server should give the sender an NDR immediately. If that isn't happening that then tends to indicate interference. If it is happening with more than one remote site, the interference could be happening at your end. A firewall scanning SMTP traffic for example.

Simon.
0