Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network adapters missing

Posted on 2009-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
This is about a pretty new Lenovo thinkpad.

It was working properly on a wireless network earlier today.  At some point it stopped working on the wireless or wired net works.

When I looked at it I found that if I right click My Network Places no Local area adapters are shown.  If I type ipconfig from a command prompt, no adapters are shown either.  However in the device manager both network adapters show to be working properly.

I find this very strange. Any ideas will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24769112
if you look in control Panel, then network connections, are there entries here?
and if so, what about their settings..

I usually goto properties and enable both the checkbox on the lower part of the general pane to display the computer icon in my taskbar at all times, no matter the condition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 24769144
I think that the network control panel is the same as when you right click my network places and choose properties.

Anyway there are no local area connection icons there.  And the strange thing I think is that there is nothing when I run ipconfig.  I mean no mention of either adapter.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24769153
Look in Device Manager and determine (a) if the network adapters are still there, and then (b) that they are enabled. If there and enabled, and still not visible in Network Properties, then the possibility exists that you have a bad virus or other malware. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 24769169
yes they are in the device manager.  I will check for spyware however there are no other symptoms of any infection.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 24769182
If the adapters are in Device Manager, I have not run across a case where they were otherwise gone. You can try downloading the same or newer driver and then use Device Manager to update the driver. If for some reason you cannot update the driver and make it work, that again points to some sort of corruption. The drivers (network icons) are stored in the registry in Current Control Set, and if they get deleted, then your drivers are gone.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 24769191
ok.  i will try reinstalling the drivers I guess.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24769203
This stuff is really basic to the operating system, so if a driver reinstall fails, let us know. Ultimately you may need to reimage the system to get back together (painful, I do know).
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 750 total points
ID: 24769248
I've had this issue on four units lately. All seems to happen with Intel Wireless and wired adapters together..

It happened when a MS patch went in, in one case SP3..

One got working by reinstalling the drivers.
One came good after reboot.
One needed SP3 removed and reinstalled.
And the final hardest one of all, took a complete reinstall of XP, but is working well still..

Non of these unit was infected, however they were off any network for quite some time, and when they reconnected to get their updates, boom bang crash, all over red rover..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 24771505
Well I already tried rebooting :)

At least I have a few things to try now.

This document has also turned up a few times in my search for a solution:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;254631&Product=win2000

I will post back with results.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 24775352
First I booted in safe mode and it was the same situation.

Then I reinstalled the wifi drivers.  It didn't change anything.

Then I uninstalled both network adapters in device manager and restarted.  When it came back up, all was well.

very strange but at least I didn't have to reinstall windows.
0