[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding setup.dll to a Smart Device CAB Project?

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I already have a Smart Device CAB Project, it currently does not execute any custom code, it just installs.

I need to add setup.dll for custom install and deinstall steps. Do I need a different type of project or can I integrate it into the Smart Device CAB Project?

Using VS2008

I have:

Setup Project
Setup Wizard
CAB Project
Smart Device CAB Project

Windows Mobile 5/6
0
Comment
Question by:mrjoltcola
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24769107
I tried MSDN first and the docs say:

"For Windows Mobile, if you are generating your .cab file by creating a Smart Device CAB Project in Visual Studio, you can specify your setup DLL in the CE Setup DLL field in the Project Properties window."

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa924308.aspx

However, in the Project Properties in VS 2008 I see no such field.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 1920 total points
ID: 24770480
here you go:
cesetupdll.bmp
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 80 total points
ID: 24773238
I've been trying that, and my Properties window has been empty. But I clicked around a bit; I found that even if I had the Project open, the Properties window was empty, but as I Right-clicked the Project and chose Properties, finally the window populated. From that point on, when single clicking either CAB project I see the correct properties, as expected.

This is certainly some sort of Visual Studio bug, but now that I can edit the properties, its ok for now.
0