Solved

Cannot import Microsoft Outlook contacts

Posted on 2009-07-02
15
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a new computer and am trying to set up Microsoft Outlook.   I put the hard drive from my old computer as a secondary drive in the new computer so that I could transfer all the old files.  When I go to "import" under files in Outlook and I direct it to Outlook under E:\\user\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook (E: being the old drive) I cannot find any contacts file.   Can any one tell me which file is the contacts file and how do I import the contacts into Outlook on the new drive.    Also when I go to import under the new drive it is asking me if I want to import contacts from either "Outlook Express" or "Eudora".  How do I get it to say Microsoft Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:weinberk
ID: 24769123
What version of Outlook were you running on the old pc?
Two options.  Return the old hard drive into the old pc, start outlook on it, right click on the top level on the left and select properties to view the location of the PST
OR
Probably easier, search the entire E drive for .pst files.  Unless you deliberately named your data file something else, it's most likely called Outlook.pst, but I'd search for *.PST and see what comes up.
Once you find the file, OPEN it in Outlook.  Then select all contacts and copy them to the new PST file.
This assumes that your contacts were stored in a PST file in the first place and not only on Exchange or in the windows address book.  If either of these are the case, please let me know.
 
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24769260
Ok  First of all the old computer died.    I found .PST files.  Ok  I will "Open" the files under "File" "Open".   I have to ask the owner if the contacts were in Microsoft Outllook contacts
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:weinberk
ID: 24769358
OK, so forget the "put the disk in the old" pc idea.  If you have the PST files, you can File->Open all of them.   You'll then see if there are any contacts.
If, for some reason, the owner had the contacts in the windows address book, search for .WAB files on the e drive.  Let me know if that's the case and I'll see about converting those to a PST.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cokefour
ID: 24771325
Can you find a backup.pst file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24781263
I have an identical computer that I was able to boot the old drive to.   Under "Contacts" properties it says the contacts "Location:  \\Personal Folders".  BUt I cannot find that.  I opened all >PST files with no luck for the contacts.   Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24781434
Can I export the contacts to a regular file on a flash drive off the old drive in Outlook?   Then import them on the new drive?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:weinberk
ID: 24781470
That's not really necessary.  You can open the original PST and the new one at the same time.  Then just drag and drop the contacts from the original pST to the new one.  
Much easier than exporting and importing.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24781480
I found the back up file and copied it to the "Outlook" folder under C:\\local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft.    When I open outlook the inbox opens and I can see the old e-mails.   When I click on "Contacts" on the lower left side, I see the contacts.   BUt when I try to open the address book, I get an error message saying the contacts folder has been moved or deleted.  How do I direct the address book to open the contacts that are showing so I can use the address book for E-mails?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:weinberk
ID: 24781482
Oh, sorry, I missed your 2nd to last post above.
 
Here's what I suggest.  On the pc with the old drive in it, create a new PST on a flash drive.  Copy the contacts from the original pst to this new pst.  Let it finish and close outlook so the file is closed properly on the flash drive.  
Then put the flash drive in the new pc, open the pst in outlook and copy from the flash drive's pst to your new pst on the new pc.
Hope this helps.  It should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:weinberk
ID: 24781530
First I'd get the contacts out of the old file and into your primary PST.  
What outlook version are you running?  The menus are slightly different for getting the address book as you describe set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24781742
Outlook 2003.    The primary .PST file is the one I brought over from the old hard drive via a flash drive.   How would I get the contacts out of there when it has the Calendar, contacts, and e-mails from the old drive?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
weinberk earned 500 total points
ID: 24782172
I'm not sure I follow-
If you already have the calendar, contacts and emails in the primary pst, what is it that you're trying to accomplish?
To get the contacts in the pst to show up in the address book:
  1. In the folder list on the left, right click on Contacts and select properties.  Goto the Outlook Address Book tab and make sure that the checkbox is checked to display these in the address book.  Name it something like "My Contacts" so you can identify it.  Click OK
  2. Goto the tools menu and select  Address Book.  Then tools menu from there and select options.  From there, select "My Contacts" in the first 2 drop downs and make sure that My Contacts shows in the list box at the bottom.  ok and ok.
That should be it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 24782260
Well before I got your last reply, I deleted all the Outlook files off the new drive and tried to import the PST file that I had off the old hard drive.   Now it is asking for a password when I try to open Outlook.  There was never a password involved.   I don't understand why I cannot import the PST file from the old hard drive without all these issues?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:weinberk
ID: 24785006
Is the password for checking mail?  Try just clicking cancel.  Then follow the instructions 2 posts above and report back.
Be patient, I will continue to help until this works.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 31599433
I got passed the password.   Thanks.   It worked
0