Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blue screen NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
blue screen NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
0
Comment
Question by:prismtex
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24769259
This is typically a driver or like hardware error. In My Computer -> Properties -> Advanced turn off Auto Restart on error. When it Blue Screens copy down the key error message and post it here. .. Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
xtreminator earned 200 total points
ID: 24770856
STOP 0x0000000A IRQL_NOT_LESS_EQUAL


Causes :

Caused by a kernel-mode process that tried to access portion of memory at an IRQL that was too high

Fourth parameter most important

Usually caused by buggy device drivers, or services from backup utilities or virus scanners

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:prismtex
ID: 31599439
Thanks x
0