Solved

Windows Vista

Posted on 2009-07-02
9
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Please help me to create a batch file which helps copy a file on the network (X:\Temp\File) to my local machine C:\Temp\File , from Mon - Friday at 6:00 PM,

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Tachuynh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 24769254
Create a batch file to do the copy and leave it at that for the batch file.
Then use Windows Scheduler to run the batch file according to your timing.
Done.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dougaug
ID: 24769345
Try this:

copy X:\Temp\File C:\Temp\File

Save the code above in a file with .bat extension.

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tachuynh
ID: 24769356
I used to create that kind of batch file before with Windows NT.
But now I don't remember how to specify dates and time.
Please give me some examples.
Thank You
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24769379
Scheduler will work better now (that is, Vista, vs NT4). System Tools -> Task Scheduler and follow the wizard.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dougaug
ID: 24769640
What do you mean about "specify dates and time"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tachuynh
ID: 24769659
Hi Dougquaq,
I mean the batch file just executes only on Mon thru Fri @6:00 PM only.

Thanks


 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dougaug
ID: 24769695
As Thinkpads_User said, try to use windows task scheduler.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tachuynh
ID: 31599440
Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24773069
Thank you and I hope it all works for you. I use these tools myself successfully. .. Thinkpads_User
0