?
Solved

Session printer in terminal services 2008 not showing up.

Posted on 2009-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21

Hi guys,

I am having an issue where my local networked printer isnt showing up (as a session printer) when im logged into Windows terminal server 2008.

I also have a printer installed on LPT1 that IS showing up as a session printer.

The Client PC is Windows XP pro SP2.

The Printer is a networked Fuji Xerox DCC360.

Any help would be awsome.

Thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 400 total points
ID: 24769785
Under remote desktop connection check local resources and see if printer is checked if i understand your question right.

CT
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dennis_burns
dennis_burns earned 400 total points
ID: 24769897
Yes, ComputerTechie is right, but that does not always result in all local printers being mapped to your TS session . . . . .

One issue that I have seen with TS printers is related to drivers - I think the exact same driver must be available both on the TS and on the local machine for the printer to consistently show up and be useable. And, tis can be a problem if the drivers are not available for the TS.

I have had users before who I had to tell, "no you cannot use that local printers if you are remotely logged in to a TS session." It is a real pain - the only workaround I have found that MAY work in situations like this is to use a pdf 'printer' (something like Cutepdf [www.cutepdf.com]) that is installed both on the local machine and the printer. The user sends the print job to the CutePDF 'printer' creating a pdf file, and then can send that file to any local printer available. . . . .


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ibexsystems earned 1200 total points
ID: 24771571
Ive had this problem 100s of times in 2003 server and it was supposed to be fixed in 2008 server

Ok as the guys said above first check that in the remote desktop connection icon that you use to connect to the terminal server has the printers ticked in local resources.

Then make sure the exact same driver is installed on both the Terminal server and the local PC also find out also make sure the printer is compatible with 2008

If it is still not working after you have checked the above there is a workaround

Install the drivers on both the server and PC

Share the printer on your local pc

then create a secound printer on the local pc using the same driver as before but this time using LTP1 or any other free LPT port.

go to command prompt and type

netuse  LPTport \\computername\sharename

this should map the lpt port  to the networked printer.

log back into the terminal server and the world is a better place.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 25066790
i think i should get the points ive tested this 100s of times and has worked
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SM17CH
ID: 25095629
You're right,
creating the second printer on LTP was the way to go.
Thanks everyone for the advice
0