?
Solved

Connecting Lenovo x60s to a Plasma TV

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a Lenovo x60s laptop and I want to connect it to a Panasonic Plasma TV which has a DDC2B computer input plug.  I know I'll likely have to connect a separate audio cable from laptop to TV, but can anyone recommend a cable I should use to effect this?  It has video chips, but apparently no video card as such.  However there is a video out socket though I'm not sure that will drive the TV. What I'd like to do is play .avi files and other video files on the laptop and view them on the TV.  It would be particularly useful with family video shot in the UK and played in the US without having to reformat. Can anyone who knows this laptop and has tackled this problem let me know what I should be doing and what cable I should buy to make this happen?
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:peterrubie
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 24769466
The TV should have either an analog or DVI socket to use.  You can use the appropriate cable from the laptop as if you were using a projector and then using whatever function key your laptop uses (typically 'Fn + F7') to send the signal to the televsion.  Of course you need to select the proper input signal on the televsion.

As far as audio, you could use the headphone out to line in if it exists on the television.   Or you can use the less than ideal speakers on the laptop or purchase an external amp and speakers.



0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 24770091
DDC2B is the communications protocol for the video interface, and is used on both VGA and DVI connections.    Does your TV have a VGA or a DVI input?

The X60s has a VGA output -- so if the TV's input is VGA, it's simple ==> you just need a VGA cable and the rest is done with the laptop's display settings panel (you do have to set the appropriate input on the TV).   Here's an appropriate 25' cable:  http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10201&cs_id=1020101&p_id=3621&seq=1&format=2

If the TV's input is DVI, it's MUCH more complex.   There are a variety of ways to tackle this ... but first confirm whether or not it's even an issue here.
0