Solved

UTF-8 Character to Unicode

Posted on 2009-07-02
9
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts;

I have a UTF-8 Character that I need to convert to unicode so that it can be shown correctly in a web browser:

I have this character ® that should be converted to = '®' so that the browser can interpret it correctly. Is there an easier way to convert it in Java?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:simple21
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24769605
try this:

String escaped = "&#"+Character.digit(c, 10)+";";
0
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 24770248
Hi Objects,

It returns: '&#-1;' What I need is: '®' for ®, here is where I get the table:
http://www.tony-franks.co.uk/UTF-8.htm

Here is my code:


public class CharacterEncodingUtil {
 
	public CharacterEncodingUtil()  {
        System.out.println(toUnicodeEscaped('®'));
	}
	
	public static String toUnicodeEscaped(char c)  {
		String unicodeChar = "&#" + Character.digit(c, 10) +";";
        return unicodeChar;
  }
	public static void main(String[] args) {
		new CharacterEncodingUtil();
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 250 total points
ID: 24770265
actually this should be all you need

                String unicodeChar = "&#" + ((int)c) +";";
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 250 total points
ID: 24770273
Try
String unicodeChar = "&#" + (int)c +";";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:simple21
ID: 24770536
Thanks for all the help one last question, if you may. Which class can I use to check if there is a UTF-8 character in a string?


String utf = "This is a test company ® private limited".

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24770551
What you mean is 'how can i check if there are any 'special' characters in a string?' They're all UTF-8 essentially. A rough but workable way is to examine, where 'c' is the character in question,

boolean special = c >= 0x7F;
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24770552
>>where 'c' is the character in question,

i.e. 'c' is of type char
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24771000
> Which class can I use to check if there is a UTF-8 character in a string?

there isn't anything standard.  If you know what special chars you are expecting then you can use replaceAll() to replace them.
commans lang also has a variety of methods for escaping strings
0