Solved

Sony Vaio not going into sleep mode

Posted on 2009-07-02
11
950 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Some how, my Sony Vaio SZ650 n/c has lost the video or monitor driver. I still have high resolution, but I am unable to go into "Sleep" mode when I close my lid. It says on 100% of the time and is draining my battery. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:WERAracer
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 440 total points
ID: 24770474
are you sure the lid switch still works? test it first
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:matholland
matholland earned 20 total points
ID: 24770637
is the setting right?  

if it is xp, right click on the desktop, go to properties, go to screen saver, then go to power, then advanced tab.  Make sure that it is checked.  

For the driver, go to windows update.  Go to custom, then diselect all the critical updates, and go to hardware, and if it shows up the video driver to update, check it and update it.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ibexsystems
ibexsystems earned 40 total points
ID: 24770817
Are you running Vista i know there are a few problems with sleep mode in vista.

Check over your Power Options and make sure you have got all the latest windows updates.

Start ---> Control Panel ------->Power Options
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 24775096
Under the screen saver > power >advanced area, under "When I close the lid of my portable computer", my only option is "DO NOTHING."  
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 440 total points
ID: 24776113
here a troubleshooting guide; it may help.   http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/63567-power-options-sleep-mode-problems.html

if the problem is recent, a system restore to an earlier date should help you out !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 24777087
its actually xp
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 440 total points
ID: 24777128
that would not change for the troubleshooting..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 24784664
Well I tried system restore and it didn't work. Looks like I lost hibernation suport. I tried running the command at the command prompt to invoke hibernation, but it errored out stating my laptop does not support hibernation
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ibexsystems
ibexsystems earned 40 total points
ID: 24785429
when researching into this i have come across a microsoft artical http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330909 that states that there is a known Hibernation problem on computers with 1 GB of RAM..

how much ram is in your laptop? and are you running service pack 2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 24788381
good catch. I will try that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WERAracer
ID: 24798686
Upgraded to SP3, still does not work. No hibernation support
0