Solved

MS Win2008 Srv and MS Win2008 Small Business Premium ????

Posted on 2009-07-02
12
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to build experience on either one of these two products but I don't wanna spend money on without proper planning.   I've had of limitations on both... Win2008 will give me a good hands on experience which I really need but, MS Small Business Srv will too.  My simple question is .....what's advantages  and disadvantages of buying either one.  Remember this is for personal use but I'd like to have a complete business environment experience.  Let me hear your thoughts.
I've the hardware needed by both OS.
0
Comment
Question by:timnjohnson
12 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24769654
If you are learning then why not download fully functional demo copies?  The typically expire in 2-6 months, but that's plenty of tmie to setup and learn - and frankly, you NEED to repeat the steps to get to understand how these things work and in turn be competent at supporting them.

You should also look into getting a subscription to Microsoft TechNet Plus Direct - they offer downloadable, fully functional, NON-Time Limited versions of most products - you are NOT licensed to use them in production, but for learning and testing, it's fine - and it costs about $350.  Not the $1000 that you would have to pay for a retail copy.  Plus TechNet offers videos and TONS of documentation for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 24769681

My company will reimburse me for it so money is not a major concern at this time.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24769700
ok - so - as I said - TechNet Plus Direct.  Is there a reason you don't want to go with that?  (You're saying you can only get one or the other - this gives you both for about 1/6 the total cost).
0
ClickHouse in a General Analytical Workload

We have mentioned ClickHouse in some recent posts, where it showed excellent results.

In this article on Experts Exchange, we’ll look at how ClickHouse performs in a general analytical workload using the star schema benchmark test.

 

Author Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 24769728

Your suggestion is good but I've already spent money on the hardware part and I want to have unlimited access....  And this way I'll always have it for testing without any concern of expiration dates.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24769734
Ok, so I'll repeat - WHAT ABOUT THE TECHNET SUBSCRIPTION - the software you get from that DOES NOT EXPIRE and you get EVERYTHING!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24769744
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/default.aspx

QUOTE from that page:
Evaluate full-version commercial software products ... without time or feature limits
0
 

Author Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 24769851

this looks good but I need MS EXCH also included in the package.  Looking at various products at the site I can't tell which one is which.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24770017
Small business server has exchange built in.
Technet is definately the way to go.

Personally I would install vmware it virtual server onto the hardware and run both in VMs so I can run both.

Technet Subdcription will also give you access to a lot of other Microsoft products for testing puposes
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 24770051
Why not SQL Server?  And System Center?  And every other Microsoft Product?

If you listen to me, you get that ALL WITH TECHNET PLUS DIRECT!!!!!!!  PLEASE save yourself some time and LOOK AT THE LINK I POSTED.

Here's a list of EVERYTHING you get - are you HONESTLY saying this isn't good enough?  You'd rather spend MORE money and get LESS?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/subscriptions/downloads/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24770743
Take leew's advice get Technet you get *every MS product* with no limitations besides that you aren't allowed to use it in production.  I mean, you'll find stuff you didn't even know about. :)  Like the Desktop Optimization Pack which includes ERD (Emergency Rescue Disk I assume) Commander, a real handy tool.  But Technet has every MS operating system, server product, desktop product, it's verrry handy to have.  Second year is cheaper too. ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timnjohnson
ID: 31599454

Great suggestion and money saving.  thanks!
0