[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IT Development Jobs

Posted on 2009-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi

I am currently doing masters in computer science at US.
However, my plan is to go find a job in India in about a year from now.
Let me know on what technologies do I need to learn?
What are the sources of job other than naukri.com and monster.com?
Please let me know.
Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:thirst4truth
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
krisrajz earned 300 total points
ID: 24769680
You may specialise in one of the following areas:
1. .NET
2. J2EE
3. Oracle Apps/Financials
4. ERP

There are many openings for these technologies.

Wish you good luck

HTH
Regards
Raj
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwenting
jwenting earned 100 total points
ID: 24769685
It is exceedingly hard to find a job in India if you're not an Indian citizen.
If you are, and have no connections (through teachers, co-students, parents, etc.) it's (or so I've heard) still quite hard.

Apart from the job boards, contact a lot of companies directly. The phone directory is your friend.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:humanonomics
humanonomics earned 100 total points
ID: 24769710
Try to find contacts in the companies, that will surely help. Also find the local consultants they are the best ones, rather than approaching the companies directly.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:meispisces
meispisces earned 400 total points
ID: 24769857
Please answers my question first,

1. Since how many years have you been to US ? OR  When did you go for Masters, in which year?

2. On which skill have you masters while studying in US? Whether its programming, database, security etc

3. What is expected company standards and package?

4. From which university have you done / will be getting the Masters Degree

5. Have you got any offered from the college? OR Is there any placement provided to you by your college and you then got selected

After answering these question, i would be able to guide you

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Tuno85
Tuno85 earned 100 total points
ID: 24770058
krisrajz has mentioned hot technologies to use. It depends which one you like and good at.

Why India, I would suggest Europe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thirst4truth
ID: 24772542
Hi meispisces

1. Since how many years have you been to US ? OR  When did you go for Masters, in which year?

I have been in US since 2007.

2.On which skill have you masters while studying in US? Whether its programming, database, security etc

I did an internship for 1 year using ASP.NET. other than that I am good at core java, C and C++.

3) What is expected company standards and package?
I would to trade off between a company standard with decent package.

4. From which university have you done / will be getting the Masters Degree

Saint Cloud State University

5. Have you got any offered from the college? OR Is there any placement provided to you by your college and you then got selected

I was working as Grad. Assistant in my college for about 2 year now.
I haven't offered any full time job now.

Hope I answer all your question. WIll you please guide me know.

Thank you.

Sata





0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:meispisces
meispisces earned 400 total points
ID: 24775707
You could work in asp.net as you have some sound experience into it... Again it requries some very good knowledge about it, as there are thousands of engineers in india and hundreds of asp.net and that too at Bachelors level

You could get a package of around 3 to 4 LK per annum. I hope thats ok wid you

Where in India, would you like to do a job?
0