Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to send domain.

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We cannot send to this one domain for ours. If an email is sent then and instant email gets returned saying "Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists".
This is also displayed under the email being sent to: Requested #550 5.5.0 Invalid EHLO/HELO domain. ##

A message was sent to the domain in question from a hotmail account and it got through fine.

Can anyone help with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Nomasuras
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 172 total points
ID: 24770279
Have a read of this article - not the best written article in the world, but it should explain why this might be happening and what to do about it:
http://www.bloggylife.com/2009/05/27/email-error-invalid-ehlohelo-domain/ 
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 164 total points
ID: 24770731
Make sure you have a reverse dns record for your email ip address (MX).

Make sure that the banner matches the MX record url, mail.domain.com

Use http://www.mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx to check your existing settings.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 164 total points
ID: 24772903
"Requested #550 5.5.0 Invalid EHLO/HELO domain"

When SMTP server initially connect, they announce themselves (this is called a HELO) giving the server name, according to the SMTP RFC this address has to be a VALID resolvable DNS names. Most people set this to the same name as their PTR record. Chances are your outgoing server is announcing itself as some internal active directory domain name (exch.yourad.local) or a non-qualified name (exch).

For Sendmail, you just have to edit the /etc/hosts file to change that name.

For Exchange (2003) there is a "fully-qualified domain name" on the advanced section of the delivery tab on the properties for the SMTP virtual server.
0